https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19345
File | Description | Size | Format | |
antoniojosedemedeirosfilho.pdf | PDF/A | 1.97 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Camata, José Jerônimo | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Campos, Joventino de Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rocha, Bernardo Martins | - |
dc.creator | Medeiros Filho, Antônio José de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-08-22 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This work addresses the suppression of numerical dispersion in the solution of the two-dimensional acoustic wave equation using the Portable, Extensible Toolkit for Scientific Computation (PETSc) in combination with an improved Pix2Pix algorithm. The proposed approach begins with the numerical solution of the wave equation via a Finite Difference Method (FDM) solver implemented with PETSc, enabling efficient parallel computation. Coarse-grid simulations, which inherently exhibit numerical dispersion, are generated and compared against reference solutions obtained from refined-grid simulations. The coarse-grid data are used as inputs and the refined-grid solutions as target outputs for training a conditional Generative Adversarial Network (cGAN) based on an enhanced Pix2Pix architecture. Several parameter configurations are investigated to determine the optimal training setup, including learning rate, number of epochs, and certainty coefficients for both the L1 and Sobel loss terms. The trained model is then applied to different velocity models to assess its generalization capabilities. Performance evaluation is conducted by computing the Normalized Root Mean Square Error (NRMSE) between the cGAN-predicted fields and the reference solutions. The results demonstrate that the improved Pix2Pix model can significantly reduce numerical dispersion effects, producing wavefields that closely match the accuracy of high-resolution simulations while retaining the lower computational cost of coarse-grid calculations. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho aborda a supressão da dispersão numérica na solução da equação da onda acústica bidimensional utilizando o Portable, Extensible Toolkit for Scientific Computation (PETSc) em combinação com um algoritmo Pix2Pix aprimorado. A abordagem proposta inicia-se com a solução numérica da equação de ondas por meio de um solver de Diferenças Finitas (FDM) implementado com o PETSc, permitindo computação paralela eficiente. Simulações em malhas grosseiras, que apresentam dispersão numérica intrínseca, são geradas e comparadas com soluções de referência obtidas em simulações com malhas refinadas. Os dados da malha grosseira são usados como entradas e as soluções de malha refinada como saídas-alvo para o treinamento de uma Rede Generativa Adversarial condicional (cGAN) baseada em uma arquitetura Pix2Pix aprimorada. Diversas configurações de parâmetros são investigadas para determinar o melhor cenário de treinamento, incluindo taxa de aprendizado (learning rate), número de épocas e coeficientes de ponderação para os termos de perda L1 e Sobel. O modelo treinado é então aplicado a diferentes modelos de velocidade para avaliar sua capacidade de generalização. A avaliação de desempenho é realizada por meio do cálculo do Erro Quadrático Médio Normalizado (NRMSE) entre os campos previstos pela cGAN e as soluções de referência. Os resultados demonstram que o modelo Pix2Pix aprimorado pode reduzir significativamente os efeitos da dispersão numérica, produzindo campos de onda que se aproximam da precisão das simulações de alta resolução, ao mesmo tempo em que mantém o menor custo computacional das simulações em malhas grosseiras. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | - | pt_BR |
dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Engenharia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Equação de ondas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Método de diferenças finitas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | PETSc | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Supressão de dispersão numérica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pix2Pix | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Wave equation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Finite difference method | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Numerical dispersion supression | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::MATEMATICA DA COMPUTACAO::MODELOS ANALITICOS E DE SIMULACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Numerical dispersion suppression in the two-dimensional acoustic wave equation using PETSc and an improved Pix2Pix algorithm | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |