https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19319
File | Description | Size | Format | |
thedinnerpartyjudychicago,práticascolaborativaseareinvençãodoespaço.pdf | PDF/A | 392.63 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Title: | The Dinner Party: Judy Chicago, práticas colaborativas e a reinvenção do espaço artístico nos anos 1970 |
Author: | Silva, Maria Teresa Cassador Consoli |
First Advisor: | Zago, Renata Cristina de Oliveira Maia |
Referee Member: | Zago, Amanda Mazzoni Marcato |
Referee Member: | Corrêa, Carolina Cerqueira |
Resumo: | Este artigo analisa a obra The Dinner Party (1974–1979), de Judy Chicago, como expressão paradigmática do feminismo cultural que emergiu nos Estados Unidos na década de 1970. Inserida em um contexto de crítica às instituições artísticas e de valorização das experiências e saberes femininos, a instalação de Chicago articula arte, pedagogia e política a partir de uma prática colaborativa que tensiona as fronteiras entre arte e artesanato. O artigo discute as estratégias da artista para ressignificar técnicas associadas ao universo doméstico feminino, como a cerâmica e o bordado, e investiga como sua produção dialoga com os debates sobre identidade, corpo e memória na história da arte feminista. Através de uma análise histórico-crítica, propõe-se compreender The Dinner Party como símbolo da luta por reconhecimento e transformação das estruturas de exclusão de gênero no sistema da arte. |
Abstract: | This article examines The Dinner Party (1974–1979) by Judy Chicago as a paradigmatic expression of cultural feminism that emerged in the United States during the 1970s. Set within a context of criticism of art institutions and the valorization of women’s experiences and knowledge, Chicago’s installation weaves together art, pedagogy, and politics through a collaborative practice that challenges the boundaries between art and craft. The article discusses the artist’s strategies for re-signifying techniques traditionally associated with the female domestic sphere, such as ceramics and embroidery, and investigates how her work engages with debates on identity, body, and memory in the history of feminist art. Through a historical-critical analysis, the study proposes an understanding of The Dinner Party as a symbol of the struggle for recognition and for the transformation of gender-based structures of exclusion within the art system. |
Keywords: | Judy Chicago; feminismo cultural; arte feminista; The Dinner Party; arte e gênero Judy Chicago; cultural feminism; feminist art; The Dinner Party; art and gender |
CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | IAD – Instituto de Artes e Design |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19319 |
Issue Date: | 19-Aug-2025 |