https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19311| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| opotencialartísticodosvideogamesindiesumestudodecasodojogocoralina.pdf | PDF/A | 2.71 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
| Title: | O Potencial Artístico dos Videogames Indies: um estudo de caso do jogo Coralina |
| Author: | Milagre, Alanys Cavalcante |
| First Advisor: | Soares, Letícia Perani |
| Referee Member: | Oliveira, Adriana Gomes de |
| Referee Member: | Reis Filho, Lúcio |
| Resumo: | Este trabalho analisa o potencial artístico dos videogames independentes, com foco na produção brasileira. O objetivo é compreender como esses jogos podem ser formas legítimas de expressão estética e cultural. A pesquisa utilizou três métodos: revisão de literatura em bases acadêmicas, estudo de caso da série Coralina (2023–2024), de Gabriel Maki, e uma entrevista com o desenvolvedor. A análise da série destacou a presença de elementos autorais, poéticos e simbólicos que dialogam com diferentes linguagens, como cinema, literatura e artes visuais. A entrevista complementou a análise ao revelar o processo criativo e os desafios da produção indie no Brasil. Os resultados indicam que, apesar das limitações estruturais, os jogos independentes oferecem liberdade criativa, experimentação narrativa e contribuições significativas ao campo artístico. Conclui-se que os videogames indies representam uma linguagem emergente e relevante na cultura contemporânea, com potencial para transformar as formas de criar, narrar e experienciar a arte. |
| Abstract: | This work analyzes the artistic potential of independent video games, focusing on Brazilian productions. The objective is to understand how these games can function as legitimate forms of aesthetic and cultural expression. The research employed three methods: a literature review using academic databases, a case study of the Coralina game series (2023–2024) by Gabriel Maki, and an interview with the developer. The analysis highlighted the presence of authorial, poetic, and symbolic elements that engage with different artistic languages such as cinema, literature, and visual arts. The interview further revealed insights into the creative process and the challenges of indie game development in Brazil. The results indicate that, despite structural limitations, indie games offer significant creative freedom, narrative experimentation, and meaningful contributions to the artistic field. It is concluded that independent video games represent an emerging and relevant artistic language in contemporary culture, with the potential to transform how art is created, narrated, and experienced. |
| Keywords: | videogames independentes, processo criativo, narrativas interativas, estudo de games independent video games, creative process, interactive narratives, game studies |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
| Institution Initials: | UFJF |
| Department: | IAD – Instituto de Artes e Design |
| Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
| Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19311 |
| Issue Date: | 25-Aug-2025 |