https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19261
File | Description | Size | Format | |
thiagomorallesdeabreu.pdf | PDF/A | 3.31 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | Efeitos não-comutativos em modelos cosmológicos Bianchi I |
Author: | Abreu, Thiago Moralles de |
First Advisor: | Oliveira Neto, Gil de |
Referee Member: | Pinto, Clifford Neves |
Referee Member: | Gonçalves, Sergio Vitorino de Borba |
Referee Member: | Mendes, Albert Carlo Rodrigues |
Referee Member: | Paula Netto, Tibério de |
Referee Member: | Shapiro, Ilya Lvovich |
Resumo: | Esta tese investiga os efeitos da não-comutatividade em modelos cosmológicos do tipo Bianchi I, com ênfase em suas implicações na dinâmica de expansão e isotropização do universo. O estudo insere-se no contexto de extensões da Relatividade Geral, com o objetivo de explorar fenômenos associados ao universo primordial e atual. A abordagem emprega a formulação hamiltoniana ADM (Arnowitt-Deser-Misner) para o setor geométrico e o formalismo de Schutz para o setor de matéria, introduzindo a não-comutatividade pela deformação da álgebra dos parênteses de Poisson ou por meio do formalismo simplético de Faddeev-Jackiw generalizado. Foram analisados dois modelos principais do tipo Bianchi I: o modelo com fluido perfeito de radiação, relevante para o universo primordial, e o modelo com gás relativístico reduzido, representando uma fase intermediária entre radiação e poeira. A partir das soluções numéricas, foram comparadas as versões comutativas e não-comutativas, e realizadas estimativas de parâmetros não-comutativos baseadas em dados observacionais. Os resultados indicam que a não-comutatividade pode influenciar a dinâmica do universo primordial, afetando a velocidade de expansão e tempo de isotropização, e deixar resquícios em parâmetros cosmológicos do universo atual. |
Abstract: | This dissertation investigates the effects of noncommutativity in Bianchi I-type cosmological models, with an emphasis on their implications for the dynamics of expansion and isotropization of the universe. The study is set within the context of extensions to General Relativity, aiming to explore phenomena associated with both the primordial and present-day universe. The approach employs the ADM (Arnowitt-Deser-Misner) Hamiltonian formulation for the geometric sector and the Schutz formalism for the matter sector, introducing noncommutativity either through a deformation of the Poisson bracket algebra or via the generalized Faddeev–Jackiw symplectic formalism. Two main Bianchi I-type models were analyzed: the model with a radiation fluid, relevant to the primordial universe, and the model with a reduced relativistic gas, representing an intermediate phase between radiation and dust. Numerical solutions were used to compare commutative and noncommutative versions, and estimates of noncommutative parameters were derived based on observational data. The results indicate that noncommutativity can influence the dynamics of the primordial universe, affecting the expansion rate and isotropization time, and leaving imprints on cosmological parameters of the present-day universe. |
Keywords: | Cosmologia Bianchi I Não-comutatividade Formalismo simplético Relatividade geral Cosmology Noncommutativity Symplectic formalism General relativity |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Física |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19261 |
Issue Date: | 30-Jul-2025 |