Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
renandutradacunha.pdfPDF/A1.56 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Perez, Daniel Omar-
dc.contributor.referee1: Fonseca, Eduardo Ribeiro da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Craia, Eladio Constantino Pablo-
dc.creator: Cunha, Renan Dutra da-
dc.date.issued: 2025-06-18-
dc.description.abstract: Freud theorizes the phenomena of sadomasochism not based on the novels of Sade and Masoch — authors whose names gave rise to the concepts of "sadism" and "masochism," respectively — but rather in reference to the psychiatric and sexological publications of his time, with particular emphasis on Krafft-Ebing. In his first drive theory, sadism is related to the aggressive component of the drive that became exacerbated and independent, thereby dominating the subject’s sexual tendency, while masochism is considered a continuation of sadism that turned back against the person themselves. In the second drive theory, the emphasis previously placed on sadism shifts to masochism, now regarded as primary. The death drive is rendered harmless and diverted outward by the libido, with sadism understood as the part of the drive diverted toward external objects and placed in the service of sexual function. Masochism would correspond to the part of the death drive that remains within the organism, bound to the libido. This primary, erogenous masochism would give rise to two others, feminine masochism and moral masochism, which would correspond to a return of the drive toward the ego. In both moments of the theory, both in the first and in the second drive dualism, the idea of a sadomasochistic unity, inherited from psychiatric and sexological productions, is maintained and articulated with Freudian metapsychological productions related to the theme. Deleuze, when analyzing the novels of Sade and Masoch, argues that both the Freudian theory of sadomasochism and, mainly, the idea of a sadomasochistic unity — which that theory upholds and renews — can no longer be sustained. Thus, this research, situated within the field of the Philosophy of Psychoanalysis, aims to understand whether the Freudian theory of sadismmasochism has the possibility of sustaining itself in the face of Deleuze's criticisms, taking as its horizon the theoretical gains of the notion of a drive that returns. To this end, a movement will be made to return to the novels of Sade and Masoch, as done by the philosopher, in order to promote a contrast between his criticisms, the analysis of the novels, and the analysis of Freudian theory itself.
dc.description.resumo: Freud teoriza os fenômenos do sadomasoquismo não a partir dos romances de Sade e de Masoch — autores cujos nomes deram origem aos conceitos "sadismo" e "masoquismo", respectivamente — mas em referência às publicações da psiquiatria e da sexologia de sua época, com destaque a Krafft-Ebing. Em sua primeira teoria pulsional, o sadismo é relacionado ao componente agressivo da pulsão que se tornou exacerbado e independente e que, por isso, dominou a tendência sexual do sujeito, enquanto o masoquismo é considerado uma continuação do sadismo que retornou contra a própria pessoa. Na segunda teoria das pulsões a ênfase dada ao sadismo recai sobre o masoquismo, agora considerado primário. A pulsão de morte é tornada inócua e desviada para fora pela libido, sendo o sadismo uma parte da pulsão desviada aos objetos do mundo externo e posta a serviço da função sexual. O masoquismo corresponderia à parte da pulsão de morte que permaneceu no organismo ligada à libido. Este masoquismo primário, erógeno, daria origem a outros dois, o feminino e o moral, que corresponderiam a um retorno pulsional em direção ao Eu. Em ambos os momentos da teoria, tanto no primeiro quanto no segundo dualismo pulsional, a ideia de uma unidade sadomasoquista, herança das produções psiquiátricas e sexológicas, é mantida e articulada às produções metapsicológicas freudianas referentes ao tema. Deleuze, ao analisar os romances de Sade e de Masoch, argumenta que tanto a teoria freudiana do sadomasoquismo quanto, principalmente, a ideia de uma unidade sadomasoquista — que ela defende e renova — não mais se sustentam. Deste modo, a presente pesquisa, que se insere no campo da Filosofia da Psicanálise, possui como objetivo compreender se a teoria freudiana acerca do sadismo-masoquismo possui possibilidades de se sustentar ou não diante das críticas de Deleuze, tomando como horizonte a questão acerca dos ganhos teóricos da noção de uma pulsão que retorna. Para isto, será realizado o movimento de retornar aos romances de Sade e de Masoch, tal como realizado pelo filósofo, a fim de promover uma contraposição entre as suas críticas, a análise dos romances e a análise da própria teoria freudiana.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Freud
dc.subject: Sadomasoquismo
dc.subject: Deleuze
dc.subject: Sade
dc.subject: Sacher-Masoch
dc.subject: Sadomasochism
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: O sadismo-masoquismo em Freud e a concepção de unidade
dc.type: Dissertação