https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/19011
File | Description | Size | Format | |
vanessacominato.pdf | PDF/A | 4.25 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Teodoro, Vanessa Aglaê Martins | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Correa, Kely de Paula | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Souza, Guilherme Nunes de | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Glenda Ribeiro de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Guimarães, Alessandro de Sá | - |
dc.creator | Cominato, Vanessa | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-06-12 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Antimicrobial resistance has emerged as one of the greatest challenges of our time. In this context, veterinary medicine must promote the prudent use of antimicrobials in order to contribute to mitigating resistance within this therapeutic class and to preserving One Health. This study aims to understand the perception of Brazilian veterinarians regarding their knowledge and use of antimicrobials, as well as antimicrobial resistance in dairy cattle farming. The research is based on a quantitative, descriptive, cross-sectional, and observational study, employing snowball sampling for the distribution of online questionnaires. Statistical analysis was performed using the SPSS Statistics 20 software, applying frequency distribution and the univariate chi-square test. A total of 159 veterinarians working in dairy cattle farming across various Brazilian states participated in the study. The results showed that 94% of the participants were concerned or extremely concerned about their contribution to the development of antimicrobial resistance, and 78.6% did not believe that reducing the use of antimicrobials would threaten animal production. Furthermore, most participants reported understanding the rational use of antimicrobials, the development of antimicrobial resistance, and the guidelines established by the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH). However, only 4% routinely performed microbial culture and antimicrobial susceptibility testing before all prescriptions, while 32% had never performed such tests. Additionally, 81% of participants selected "strongly agree" or "agree" when asked whether they experienced some level of external influence during antimicrobial prescribing, and 38% reported that cephalosporins were the main class of antimicrobials prescribed. These findings reveal a possible dissonance between the self-reported theoretical knowledge and its practical application in daily routines, suggesting the need for regulatory guidelines and continuing education programs that are aligned with the professional realities of veterinarians, in order to uphold the principles of One Health. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A resistência antimicrobiana tem se configurado como um dos grandes desafios da atualidade. Nesse contexto, a medicina veterinária deve promover o uso prudente dos antimicrobianos, a fim de contribuir para a mitigação da resistência nessa classe terapêutica e preservação da Saúde Única. Este estudo tem como objetivo compreender a percepção dos médicos veterinários brasileiros quanto ao conhecimento e ao uso de antimicrobianos e à resistência antimicrobiana na bovinocultura leiteira. A pesquisa baseia-se em um estudo quantitativo, descritivo, transversal e observacional, com recrutamento tipo bola de neve para aplicação de questionários on-line. A análise estatística foi realizada utilizando-se o programa SPSS Statistics 20, onde foi aplicada a distribuição de frequência e o teste de qui-quadrado univariado. Participaram 159 médicos veterinários, atuantes na bovinocultura leiteira em diversos Estados brasileiros. Os resultados obtidos demonstram que 94 % dos participantes estavam preocupados ou extremamente preocupados quanto à sua contribuição no desenvolvimento da resistência antimicrobiana, bem como 78,6 % não acreditavam que a redução do uso dos antimicrobianos ameaçaria a produção animal. Além disso, a maioria dos participantes declararam compreender o uso racional de antimicrobianos, o desenvolvimento da resistência antimicrobiana e as diretrizes da Organização Mundial de Saúde Animal (OMSA). Contudo, apenas 4 % realizavam testes de cultura microbiana e de suscetibilidade antimicrobiana antes de todas as prescrições e 32 % nunca realizaram. Por outro lado, 81 % dos participantes escolheram as opções “concordo totalmente” ou “concordo” sofrer algum nível de influência externa durante a prescrição de antimicrobianos e 38 % mencionaram que a cefalosporina é a principal classe antimicrobiana prescrita. Dessa forma, evidencia-se uma possível dissonância entre o conhecimento teórico autodeclarado e a aplicação prática cotidiana, sugerindo a necessidade de diretrizes normativas e de programas de educação continuada que estejam alinhados com a realidade profissional dos médicosveterinários, de modo a assegurar a integridade dos princípios da Saúde Única. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Farmácia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia do Leite e Derivados | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Antibióticos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pecuária | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Resistência | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde única | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Antibiotics | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Livestock | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Resistance | pt_BR |
dc.subject | One health | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Uso consciente e responsável dos antimicrobianos na bovinocultura leiteira: uma percepção dos médicos veterinários brasileiros | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |