Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
pedrohenriqueoliveiracarvalho.pdfPDF/A2.87 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Polisseni, Antônio Eduardo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Barbosa, Maria Teresa Gomes-
dc.contributor.referee2: Molina, Mauricio Leonardo Aguilar-
dc.creator: Carvalho, Pedro Henrique Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-19-
dc.description.abstract: The dosage of Portland cement concrete involves experimentally determining the quantities of each input necessary for preparing the concrete, which includes Portland cement, fine aggregates, coarse aggregates, water, additives, and supplementary materials. CONCALC was developed to streamline and facilitate the dosage of Portland cement concrete, aiming for material efficiency, quality, safety, and speed. CONCALC was created with consideration of the requirements and criteria specified in the technical standards of ABNT, namely: (NBR 7212, 2021), (NBR 12655, 2022), (NBR 5738, 2016), (NBR 5739, 2018), (NBR 6118, 2023). Its use requires prior knowledge of material characteristics such as specific gravity and grain size, as well as an understanding of material "packing" and concrete workability. CONCALC was developed using Microsoft Excel and is characterized by its intuitive and user-friendly interface. To verify the effectiveness of CONCALC, this work includes a practical example of its use, along with a real demonstration of the results obtained. CONCALC was used to dose the concrete for the pillars of a building in the urban area of Juiz de Fora, MG, CAA II. The dosed concrete was C25, for which three mixes (lean, basic, and rich) were calculated, yielding strengths at 28 days of 27.9 MPa, 33.85 MPa, and 35.85 MPa, respectively. This concrete will be used for the repair and reinforcement of concrete pillars that have degraded over time, and CONCALC proved effective in calculating the concrete mix for this purpose. CONCALC can be requested via email at pedrohenriqueoc@hotmail.com.
dc.description.resumo: A dosagem de concreto de cimento Portland consiste em determinar experimentalmente as quantidades de cada insumo necessário para o preparo do concreto, sendo eles, o cimento Portland, agregados miúdos, agregados graúdos, água, aditivos e adições. A CONCALC foi desenvolvida para agilizar e viabilizar dosagens de concreto de cimento Portland que buscam economia de materiais, qualidade, segurança e agilidade. A CONCALC foi desenvolvida levando em consideração os requisitos e critérios especificados nas Normas técnicas da ABNT, sendo elas: (NBR 7212, 2021), (NBR 12655, 2022), (NBR 5738, 2016), (NBR 5739, 2018), (NBR 6118, 2023) e para a sua utilização é necessário conhecimento prévio de características dos materiais, como massa específica e granulometria, além de noções de “empacotamento” dos materiais e trabalhabilidade do concreto. A CONCALC foi desenvolvida utilizando o software computacional Microsoft, Excel e tem como característica principal o fato de ser intuitiva e de fácil utilização. Para verificação da eficácia da CONCALC, esse trabalho contempla um exemplo prático de sua utilização, bem como demonstração real dos resultados obtidos. A CONCALC foi utilizada para dosar o concreto a ser lançado nas estruturas de pilares de uma edificação na zona urbana da cidade de Juiz de Fora, MG, CAA II. O concreto dosado foi o C25 e para isso foram calculados três traços (pobre, básico e rico), cuja resistências encontradas com 28 dias de idade foram, respectivamente, 27,9 MPa, 33,85 MPa e 35,85 MPa. Trata-se de um concreto a ser utilizado na recuperação e reforço de pilares de concreto armado degradados ao longo do tempo, e a CONCALC se mostrou eficaz ao calcular o traço de concreto para tal. A ConCalc pode ser solicitada através do e-mail pedrohenriqueoc@hotmail.com.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Engenharia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Dosagem concreto
dc.subject: Carta traço
dc.subject: Concreto de cimento portland
dc.subject: Concrete dosage
dc.subject: Mix design
dc.subject: Portland cement concrete
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR
dc.title: CONCALC - Dosagem de concreto de cimento portland
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso