Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
silviorodriguespereira.pdfPDF/A2.12 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nicolella, Alexandre Chibebe-
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Elisabeth Gonçalves de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/
dc.contributor.referee2: Araujo, Eduardo Santos-
dc.creator: Pereira, Silvio Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-09-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation is part of the Professional Graduate Program in Public Education Management and Evaluation (PPGP), linked to the Center for Public Policy and Education Evaluation at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). This case study was motivated by evidence of hindering factors observed during the implementation of Full-Time Secondary Education (EMTI) at the Lafayette Maurício Lopes State School (EELML), belonging to the Ubá Regional Superintendency of Education (SRE-Ubá), linked to the state education network of Minas Gerais, which began in 2022, as well as the outcome that led to the interruption of the implementation of this policy in this school unit. From this perspective, the study sought to answer how the management team can act to reduce the impacts caused by the closure of EMTI at EELML. Its general objective was to point out the inconsistencies in the EMTI implementation process at EELML and describe the factors that triggered its closure, as well as to analyze the performance of the management team in identifying obstacles in order to propose actions to reduce the impact of the discontinuation of this educational policy. The specific objectives were to describe the process of implementing EMTI at the school in conjunction with federal and Minas Gerais state legislation, to analyze the dissonances between the administrative, pedagogical and didactic actions emanating from the EMTI management team and to propose administrative and pedagogical actions to mitigate the impact of the closure of this policy at EELML. The theoretical references used in this research were Condé (2020), Libâneo (2004), Lotta and Pires (2020), Lück (2000a; 2000b; 2009), Mainardes (2006) and Machado (2020). A qualitative approach was used to construct this work, starting with the collection of documentary information based on legislation, normative acts, guiding documents and administrative records pertinent to the educational policy in question. In the field research phase, semi-structured interviews were conducted with the EMTI manager, specialist and coordinator, and questionnaires were applied to teachers and the director of the Educational Directorate (DIRE) of the SRE-Ubá, both with the participation of civil servants involved in the management case. This analysis led to the conclusion that the school community was not involved from the outset in the decision to implement EMTI and that the school team did not receive adequate training, thus causing disarticulation between its members during this process. Negative impacts were also evident, such as a reduction in the number of staff and staff demotivation after EMTI was discontinued at the research institution. These factors contributed to the proposal of an Educational Action Plan (PAE) which aims to bring members of the school community closer together, with a view to strengthening democratic management, especially with the participation of families; encouraging cooperation between staff; promoting training and continuing education for teachers; as well as reorganizing administrative processes to mitigate the shortage of manpower after the reduction in staff.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação integra-se ao Programa de Pós-Graduação Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (PPGP), vinculado ao Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação, da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). Esse estudo de caso foi motivado pelas evidências de fatores dificultadores, observados durante a implementação do Ensino Médio em Tempo Integral (EMTI), na Escola Estadual Lafayette Maurício Lopes (EELML), pertencente à Superintendência Regional de Ensino de Ubá (SRE-Ubá), vinculada à rede estadual de ensino de Minas Gerais, iniciado no ano de 2022, além do desfecho que levou à interrupção da execução dessa política nessa unidade escolar. Nessa perspectiva, o estudo procura responder como a equipe gestora pode atuar para diminuir os impactos causados pelo encerramento do EMTI na EELML. Tem como objetivo geral apontar as inconsistências no processo de implementação do EMTI na EELML e descrever os fatores que desencadearam o seu encerramento, bem como analisar o desempenho da equipe gestora na identificação de obstáculos, visando propor ações para diminuir o impacto da descontinuidade dessa política educacional. Os objetivos específicos são descrever o processo de implementação do EMTI na escola, articulando com as legislações federais e do estado de Minas Gerais, analisar as dissonâncias entre as ações administrativas, pedagógicas e didáticas provenientes da equipe gestora do EMTI e propor ações administrativas e pedagógicas para atenuar os impactos do encerramento dessa política na EELML. Os referenciais teóricos utilizados nessa pesquisa são Condé (2020), Libâneo (2004), Lotta e Pires (2020), Lück (2000a; 2000b; 2009), Mainardes (2006) e Machado (2020). Para construir este trabalho, foi utilizada uma abordagem qualitativa, iniciando com a coleta de informações documentais, pautadas na legislação, nos atos normativos, nos documentos orientadores e nos registros administrativos pertinentes à política educacional em tela. Na fase de pesquisa de campo, foram adotadas entrevistas semiestruturadas direcionadas à gestora, à especialista e à coordenadora do EMTI, e questionários aplicados aos professores e à diretora da Diretoria Educacional (DIRE) da SRE-Ubá, ambos com a participação de servidores envolvidos com o caso de gestão. Essa análise leva à conclusão de que a comunidade escolar não foi envolvida desde o início na decisão pela implementação do EMTI e que a equipe escolar não recebeu capacitação adequada, causando, assim, a desarticulação entre seus membros durante esse processo. Fica evidente também os impactos negativos, como a redução de servidores e a desmotivação da equipe, após a descontinuidade do EMTI na instituição de pesquisa. Esses fatores colaboraram para a proposição de um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE) que objetiva aproximar os membros da comunidade escolar, visando fortalecer a gestão democrática, em especial com a participação das famílias; estimular a cooperação entre os servidores; promover a capacitação e a formação continuada dos docentes; além de reorganizar os processos administrativos para mitigar a escassez de mão de obra, após a redução no quadro de servidores.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Ciclo de políticas
dc.subject: Ensino médio em tempo integral
dc.subject: Gestão escolar
dc.subject: Políticas educacionais
dc.subject: Policy cycle
dc.subject: Full-time secondary education
dc.subject: School management
dc.subject: Educational policies
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Análise do processo de implementação do ensino médio em tempo integral em uma escola do estado de Minas Gerais
dc.type: Dissertação