Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
lumalaissouzaperobeli.pdfPDF/A1.6 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Caravela, Gabriela Borges Martins-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Fagioli, Julia Gonçalves Declié-
dc.contributor.referee1: Musse, Christina Ferraz-
dc.contributor.referee2: Fantin, Monica-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/
dc.creator: Perobeli, Luma Laís Souza-
dc.date.issued: 2025-04-22-
dc.description.abstract: In the current educational context, in which audiovisual content is widely used as a teaching resource, this research investigates how the study of documentary film can contribute to the development of students‟ media literacy. The study is grounded in the need to move beyond the merely illustrative use of films and themes, fostering critical reflection on the formative potential of cinematic language. It aims to provide resources for educators seeking to address the dimensions of media competence in the classroom, using language and ethics in activist documentaries focused on land, labor, and women as the primary object of study. Adopting a qualitative, exploratory, and interdisciplinary approach, the research proposes a didactic intervention based on an adaptation of the methodology developed by Borges and Sigiliano (2022) for the advancement of media competence. As a result, it presents a pedagogical pathway that integrates the dimensions of Aesthetics, Language, and Ideology and Values (Ferrés & Piscitelli, 2015) through the analysis of the formal elements of the documentary Terra para Rose (1987), directed by Tetê Moraes.
dc.description.resumo: No atual contexto educacional, em que o audiovisual é amplamente utilizado como recurso didático, esta pesquisa investiga como o estudo do documentário pode contribuir para o desenvolvimento da literacia midiática dos alunos. Justifica-se pela necessidade de ir além do uso ilustrativo dos filmes e temáticas, promovendo uma reflexão crítica do potencial formativo da linguagem do cinema. Visa oferecer recursos para professores que desejam trabalhar as dimensões da competência midiática em sala de aula, utilizando como objeto de estudo a linguagem e a ética no documentário militante sobre a terra, o trabalho e a mulher. Com abordagem qualitativa, exploratória e interdisciplinar, a pesquisa propõe intervenção didática baseada na adaptação da metodologia de Borges e Sigiliano (2022) para o desenvolvimento da competência midiática. Como resultado, apresenta percurso formativo que articula as dimensões Estética, Linguagem e Ideologia e Valores (Ferrés; Piscitelli, 2015) à análise dos recursos formais do documentário Terra para Rose (1987), da diretora Tetê Moraes.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Comunicação Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Comunicação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Literacia midiática
dc.subject: Competência midiática
dc.subject: Documentário
dc.subject: Linguagem
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Media literacy
dc.subject: Media competence
dc.subject: Documentary
dc.subject: Language
dc.subject: Education
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Literacia midiática e audiovisual: um percurso por dentro do documentário
dc.type: Dissertação