https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18832| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| rafaeladeoliveiracunha.pdf | PDF/A | 16.82 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leite, Isabel Cristina Gonçalves | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Nogueira, Mário Círio | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Bastos, João Luiz Dornelles | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Paula, Janice Simpson de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Cruz, Danielle Teles da | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Guerra, Maximiliano Ribeiro | - |
| dc.creator | Cunha, Rafaela de Oliveira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-05-08 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Evidence shows that marginalized racial groups face a higher burden of oral diseases and greater barriers in accessing dental care, but the role of racism in these iniquities remains underexplored. This dissertation investigated the role of racism in the production of racial iniquities in oral health and in access to dental services. Three studies were conducted. The first was a systematic review on the relationship between racism and oral health, focusing on the Black population. Of the 1,034 articles retrieved, 6 met the eligibility criteria. Most studies investigated interpersonal racism, while two addressed structural racism. The outcomes analyzed—self-perceived oral health, tooth loss, and edentulism—indicated an association between racism and worse oral health indicators. Furthermore, a notable scarcity of research on the topic was identified. The second study analyzed racial iniquities in oral health in the Brazilian population using data from the 2019 National Health Survey, based on a complex sample of 64,830 individuals. Outcomes included self-rated oral health, tooth loss, use of dentures, and recent use of dental services. Poisson regression models adjusted for sociodemographic variables showed that Black and Brown individuals had a lower prevalence of positive oral health self-assessment (Black: PR = 0.90; 95%CI 0.87– 0.93; Brown: PR = 0.94; 95%CI 0.92–0.96) and recent use of dental services (Black: PR = 0.93; 95%CI 0.89–0.97; Brown: PR = 0.95; 95%CI 0.92–0.98), as well as a higher prevalence of tooth loss (Black: PR = 1.32; 95%CI 1.18–1.47; Brown: PR = 1.23; 95%CI 1.14–1.34) compared to white individuals, highlighting racial iniquities in the Brazilian population. The third study, with a cross-sectional design, involved 686 undergraduate students. It assessed the association of oral health outcomes (selfperception, oral health impairment, and tooth loss) and access to dental services (access, recent use, and service evaluation) with experiences of interpersonal racial discrimination, the Racial Interaction Index (RII) of the municipality of residence, and neighborhood environment characteristics. Poisson regression models guided by Directed Acyclic Graphs (DAGs) indicated that experiences of interpersonal racial discrimination were associated with lack of access to dental services (PR = 4.86; 95%CI 1.67–14.10), absence of recent use (PR = 1.73; 95%CI 1.30–2.30), and negative evaluation of dental care (PR = 1.66; 95%CI 1.12–2.46). Living in a municipality with a high RII was associated with negative self-perception of oral health (PR = 1.57; 95%CI 1.04–2.37) and a lower probability of reporting lack of access to dental services (PR = 0.38; 95%CI 0.18–0.81). Conversely, living in neighborhoods with better physical and social conditions reduced the probability of negative selfperception (PR = 0.66; 95%CI 0.51–0.85), oral health impairment (PR = 0.87; 95%CI 0.76–0.99), lack of access (PR = 0.34; 95%CI 0.15–0.75), and negative evaluation of dental services (PR = 0.51; 95%CI 0.37–0.72). These findings reinforce racism as a determinant of oral health, operating through both structural and interpersonal pathways. The dissertation highlights the significant impact of racism, at different levels, on oral health and access to dental care, underscoring the urgent need to expand scientific research on the subject, deepen the understanding of racial iniquities in oral health, and inform the development of effective strategies for their mitigation. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Evidências mostram que grupos raciais marginalizados enfrentam maior carga de doenças bucais e barreiras no acesso a cuidados odontológicos, mas o papel do racismo nessas iniquidades ainda é pouco explorado. Esta tese investigou o papel do racismo na produção de iniquidades raciais em saúde bucal e no acesso a serviços odontológicos. Foram conduzidos três estudos. O primeiro consistiu em uma revisão sistemática sobre a relação entre racismo e saúde bucal, com foco na população negra. De 1.034 estudos recuperados, 6 atenderam aos critérios de elegibilidade. A maior parte dos estudos investigou o racismo interpessoal, enquanto dois abordaram o racismo estrutural. Os desfechos analisados – saúde bucal autopercebida, perda dentária e edentulismo – indicaram associação entre o racismo e piores indicadores de saúde bucal; além disso, evidenciou-se a escassez de investigações sobre o tema. O segundo estudo analisou iniquidades raciais em saúde bucal na população brasileira a partir de dados da Pesquisa Nacional de Saúde de 2019, baseado em uma amostra complexa de 64.830 indivíduos. Os desfechos incluíram autoavaliação da saúde bucal, perda dentária, uso de prótese e uso recente de serviços odontológicos. Modelos de regressão de Poisson ajustados por variáveis sociodemográficas revelaram, entre pretos e pardos, menor prevalência de autoavaliação positiva (pretos: RP = 0,90; IC95%0,87-0,93; pardos: RP = 0,94; IC95%0,92-0,96) e uso recente de serviços odontológicos (pretos: RP = 0,93; IC95%0,89-0,97; pardos: RP = 0,95; IC95%0,92-0,98), além de maior prevalência de perda dentária (pretos: RP = 1,32; IC95%1,18-1,47; pardos: RP = 1,23; IC95%1,14-1,34) em comparação aos brancos, destacando as iniquidades raciais na população brasileira. O terceiro estudo, de delineamento transversal, envolveu 686 estudantes de graduação. Avaliou-se a associação de desfechos de saúde bucal (autopercepção, comprometimento da saúde bucal e perda dentária) e acesso a serviços odontológicos (acesso, uso recente e avaliação do atendimento) com a experiência de discriminação racial interpessoal, o Índice de Interação Racial (IIR) do município de residência e características do ambiente de vizinhança. Modelos de regressão de Poisson, com ajustes orientados por Diagramas Acíclicos Direcionados (DAGs), indicaram associação de experiência de discriminação racial interpessoal com falta de acesso (RP = 4,86; IC95%1,67- 14,10), ausência de uso recente dos serviços (RP = 1,73; IC95% 1,30-2,30) e avaliação negativa do atendimento odontológico (RP = 1,66; IC95%1,12-2,46). Residir em município com alto IIR foi associado a autopercepção negativa da saúde bucal (RP = 1,57; IC95%1,04-2,37) e a menor probabilidade de falta de acesso aos serviços (RP = 0,38; IC95%0,18-0,81). Por outro lado, viver em vizinhanças com melhores condições físicas e sociais reduziu a probabilidade de autopercepção negativa (RP = 0,66; IC95%0,51-0,85), comprometimento da saúde bucal (RP = 0,87; IC95%0,76- 0,99), falta de acesso (RP = 0,34; IC95%0,15-0,75) e avaliação negativa dos serviços odontológicos (RP = 0,51; IC95%0,37-0,72). Esses achados reforçam o racismo como determinante da saúde bucal, atuando por vias estruturais e interpessoais. A tese evidencia o impacto significativo do racismo, em seus diferentes níveis, na saúde bucal e no acesso a serviços odontológicos, ressaltando a urgência de ampliar a produção científica sobre o tema, aprofundando a compreensão das iniquidades raciais em saúde bucal e fornecendo subsídios para a formulação de estratégias eficazes para sua mitigação. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Medicina | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Coletiva | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Racismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Segregação residencial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Características de residência | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Acesso aos serviços de saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Racism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Residential segregation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Residence characteristics | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Oral health | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Health services accessibility | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Iniquidades raciais em saúde bucal e no acesso a serviços odontológicos: uma análise do papel do racismo | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |