https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/1866| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| priscilamusquimalcantaradeoliveira.pdf | 16.55 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| Type: | Dissertação |
| Title: | O candidato civil do PCB: a trajetória política do engenheiro Yêddo Fiúza (1930-1947) |
| Author: | Oliveira, Priscila Musquim Alcântara de |
| First Advisor: | Delgado , Ignacio José Godinho |
| Referee Member: | Viscardi, Cláudia Maria Ribeiro |
| Referee Member: | Delgado, Lucília de Almeida Neves |
| Resumo: | Esta dissertação analisa a trajetória política de Yêddo Daudt Fiúza, candidato lançado pelo Partido Comunista Brasileiro à Presidência da República no ano de 1945. Seu objetivo é compreender, por meio da análise da trajetória de Fiúza e levando em conta as redes nas quais se inseriu, como o engenheiro, figura ligada ao expresidente Getúlio Vargas, aproximou-se do partido e foi o primeiro candidato à Presidência lançado pelo PCB. A primeira parte dessa pesquisa analisa as relações familiares de Fiúza e os laços de amizade estabelecidos pelo lado materno de sua família ainda no Rio Grande do Sul, onde o engenheiro nasceu e realizou seus estudos da Escola de Engenharia de Porto Alegre. Também analisa a atuação de Fiúza enquanto engenheiro civil e as implicações de um discurso de valorização de uma elite técnica para atuar na administração pública brasileira, difundido entre as décadas de 1920 e 1950. A segunda parte do trabalho aborda a trajetória política de Fiúza como interventor no município de Petrópolis, onde governou de 1930 a 1934. A terceira parte do trabalho analisa o período em que Fiúza se articula com oligarcas fluminenses e foi eleito prefeito de Petrópolis no período constitucional do primeiro governo Vargas. Por fim, a última parte do trabalho aborda a campanha política de 1945 e a candidatura de Yêddo Fiúza lançada pelo PCB. |
| Abstract: | This dissertation proposes to analyze the political career of Yêddo Daudt Fiuza, Brazilian Communist Party candidate for president in 1945. The objective of this research is to understand, by analyzing the trajectory of Fiuza and taking into account the networks in which he inserted, how this engineer, figure linked to former President Getulio Vargas, approached the party and was the first presidential candidate released by the PCB, person who was part of the circle of friends of former President Getulio Vargas, became a member of the party and was the first presidential candidate released by the PCB. The first part of this research analyzes the Fiuza family relationships and friendships established by the maternal side of his family still in Rio Grande do Sul, where the engineer was born and did his studies at the School of Engineering of Porto Alegre. It also examines the work of Fiuza as a civil engineer and the implications of a discourse of recovery and the rise of a technical elite public administration in Brazil between 1920 and 1940. The second part of the work discusses the political career of Fiuza as intervenor in the city of Petropolis, where he ruled from 1930 to 1934. The third part of the study examines the period in which Fiuza has been linked to the old political oligarchies of Rio de Janeiro and was elected mayor of Petrópolis in the constitutional period of the first Vargas government. Finally, the last part of the dissertation analyzes the political campaign of 1945 and the candidacy of Yêddo Fiúza launched by the PCB. |
| Keywords: | Fiúza Yêddo Daudt Política Partido Comunista Brasileiro Título |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora |
| Institution Initials: | UFJF |
| Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
| Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
| Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/1866 |
| Issue Date: | 14-Sep-2012 |