Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
eduardomaiavieirasilva.pdf228.07 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Durço, Karol Araújo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Gomes, Magno Federici-
dc.contributor.referee2: Prata, Lucas Goulart Consulmagno-
dc.creator: Silva, Eduardo Maia Vieira-
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-26-
dc.description.abstract: This paper analyzes the distinction between legal personality and judicial personality in Brazilian law, focusing on the procedural capacity of public entities. The central issue is the possibility of the Judiciary being a party in the process, based on the differentiation between these concepts. The hypothesis is that the Judiciary can be a party in certain situations, impacting the effectiveness of judicial actions. The methodology is qualitative, based on bibliographic review and analysis of case law. Legal personality and judicial personality have distinct functions, with the latter allowing public entities to defend their rights in court. Cases such as Summary 525 of the STJ and ADI 5025 of the STF show progress in case law. The research concludes that, although distinct, both personalities are essential for the participation of public entities in judicial processes, with the Judiciary being able to be a party in certain situations.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho analisa a distinção entre personalidade jurídica e judiciária no direito brasileiro, focando na capacidade processual dos órgãos públicos. O problema central é a possibilidade de o Poder Judiciário ser parte no processo, conforme a diferenciação entre esses conceitos. A hipótese é que o Judiciário pode ser parte em certas situações, impactando a eficácia das ações judiciais. A metodologia é qualitativa, baseada em revisão bibliográfica e análise de jurisprudência. A personalidade jurídica e a personalidade judiciária têm funções distintas, com a segunda permitindo aos órgãos públicos defender seus direitos em juízo. Casos como a Súmula 525 do STJ e a ADI 5025 do STF mostram avanços na jurisprudência. A pesquisa conclui que, embora distintas, ambas as personalidades são essenciais para a atuação dos órgãos públicos no processo judicial, com o judiciário podendo ser parte em certas situações.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Personalidade jurídica
dc.subject: Capacidade processual
dc.subject: Órgãos públicos
dc.subject: Prerrogativas legais
dc.subject: Judicialização
dc.subject: Legal personality
dc.subject: Procedural capacity
dc.subject: Public entities
dc.subject: Legal prerogatives
dc.subject: Judicialization
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO PROCESSUAL CIVILpt_BR
dc.title: Personalidade jurídica e personalidade judiciária: uma análise da capacidade processual dos órgãos públicos
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso