https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18541| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| aryannedeoliveirahenriquessilva.pdf | 6.24 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
| Title: | Os livros informativos na formação leitora de crianças nos anos iniciais |
| Author: | Silva, Aryanne de Oliveira Henriques |
| First Advisor: | Prado, Suzana Lima Vargas do |
| Referee Member: | Menezes, Paulo Henrique dias |
| Resumo: | Os livros informativos destinados para crianças são valiosos recursos para as práticas de ensino da leitura, pois proporcionam diálogos surpreendentes quando lidos e compartilhados em sala de aula durante as rodas de leitura. Para as crianças que questionam o tempo todo sobre o mundo que as rodeia e para quem a curiosidade é natural, os livros informativos contribuem para que elas se tornem leitoras atentas de textos verbais e visuais, em busca de respostas para suas perguntas. Partindo dessa premissa, o presente estudo tem como objetivos (i) investigar as relações entre os textos verbais, as imagens, os paratextos e o design que constituem os livros informativos e (ii) analisar aulas de leitura desenvolvidas com o propósito de ajudar as crianças a se familiarizar com os livros informativos e seus discursos, ampliando os processos de compreensão de textos. Adota-se a abordagem qualitativa e a investigação se configura como pesquisa-ação. A pesquisa foi dividida em três etapas distintas: revisão bibliográfica, planejamento do projeto didático com os livros informativos e sua execução em sala de aula e, por fim, consolidação das análises através da redação do trabalho de conclusão de curso. A revisão bibliográfica foi realizada a partir de uma leitura intertextual de estudos desenvolvidos por Campos (2016) e Garralón (2015) e Martins (2020), procurando estabelecer inter-relações, paralelos, inferências, entre as questões de interesse do trabalho, quais sejam: O que são os livros informativos? Como os livros informativos se constituem? e Por que trabalhar com os livros informativos nos anos iniciais? A pesquisa de campo ocorreu durante o 2º semestre de 2023, em uma sala de agrupada III, constituída por 18 crianças de 06 a 08 anos, matriculadas nos anos iniciais do Ensino Fundamental I da Escola Saci, situada em Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais. Conclui-se que o trabalho com os livros informativos em sala de aula pode ampliar o conhecimento das crianças sobre temas diversos, como ciência, arte e natureza, ao mesmo tempo em que os engaja em um processo contínuo de questionamento e descoberta. |
| Abstract: | Informative books intended for children are valuable resources for reading teaching practices, as they provide surprising dialogues when read and shared in the classroom during reading circles. For children who constantly question about the world around them and for whom curiosity is natural, informative books contribute to them becoming attentive readers of verbal and visual texts, in search of answers to their questions. Based on this premise, the present study aims to (i) investigate the relationships between verbal texts, images, paratexts and design that make up informational books and (ii) analyze reading classes developed with the purpose of helping children become familiar with informational books and their discourses, expanding the processes of text comprehension. A qualitative approach was adopted and the investigation is configured as action research. The research was divided into three distinct stages: bibliographic review, planning of the didactic project with informational books and its implementation in the classroom and, finally, consolidation of the analyses through the writing of the course conclusion paper. The bibliographic review was carried out based on an intertextual reading of studies developed by Campos (2016) and Garralón (2015) and Belmiro and Martins (2016), seeking to establish interrelations, parallels and inferences between the questions of interest of the work, namely: What are informational books?; How are informational books constituted? and Why work with informational books in the early years? The field research took place during the 2nd semester of 2023, in a group III classroom, consisting of 18 children aged 6 to 8, enrolled in the 1st, 2nd and 3rd years of
Elementary School I at Escola Saci, located in Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais. It is concluded that working with informational books in the classroom can expand children's knowledge on diverse topics, such as science, art and nature, while engaging them in a continuous process of questioning and discovery. Informative books intended for children are valuable resources for reading teaching practices, as they provide surprising dialogues when read and shared in the classroom during reading circles. For children who constantly question about the world around them and for whom curiosity is natural, informative books contribute to them becoming attentive readers of verbal and visual texts, in search of answers to their questions. Based on this premise, the present study aims to (i) investigate the relationships between verbal texts, images, paratexts and design that make up informational books and (ii) analyze reading classes developed with the purpose of helping children become familiar with informational books and their discourses, expanding the processes of text comprehension. A qualitative approach was adopted and the investigation is configured as action research. The research was divided into three distinct stages: bibliographic review, planning of the didactic project with informational books and its implementation in the classroom and, finally, consolidation of the analyses through the writing of the course conclusion paper. The bibliographic review was carried out based on an intertextual reading of studies developed by Campos (2016) and Garralón (2015) and Belmiro and Martins (2016), seeking to establish interrelations, parallels and inferences between the questions of interest of the work, namely: What are informational books?; How are informational books constituted? and Why work with informational books in the early years? The field research took place during the 2nd semester of 2023, in a group III classroom, consisting of 18 children aged 6 to 8, enrolled in the 1st, 2nd and 3rd years of Elementary School I at Escola Saci, located in Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais. It is concluded that working with informational books in the classroom can expand children's knowledge on diverse topics, such as science, art and nature, while engaging them in a continuous process of questioning and discovery. Informative books intended for children are valuable resources for reading teaching practices, as they provide surprising dialogues when read and shared in the classroom during reading circles. For children who constantly question about the world around them and for whom curiosity is natural, informative books contribute to them becoming attentive readers of verbal and visual texts, in search of answers to their questions. Based on this premise, the present study aims to (i) investigate the relationships between verbal texts, images, paratexts and design that make up informational books and (ii) analyze reading classes developed with the purpose of helping children become familiar with informational books and their discourses, expanding the processes of text comprehension. A qualitative approach was adopted and the investigation is configured as action research. The research was divided into three distinct stages: bibliographic review, planning of the didactic project with informational books and its implementation in the classroom and, finally, consolidation of the analyses through the writing of the course conclusion paper. The bibliographic review was carried out based on an intertextual reading of studies developed by Campos (2016) and Garralón (2015) and Belmiro and Martins (2016), seeking to establish interrelations, parallels and inferences between the questions of interest of the work, namely: What are informational books?; How are informational books constituted? and Why work with informational books in the early years? The field research took place during the 2nd semester of 2023, in a group III classroom, consisting of 18 children aged 6 to 8, enrolled in the 1st, 2nd and 3rd years of Elementary School I at Escola Saci, located in Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais. It is concluded that working with informational books in the classroom can expand children's knowledge on diverse topics, such as science, art and nature, while engaging them in a continuous process of questioning and discovery. |
| Keywords: | Livro informativo Formação leitora Anos iniciais Information book Early years Reading formation |
| CNPq: | Educação |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
| Institution Initials: | UFJF |
| Department: | Faculdade de Educação |
| Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
| Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18541 |
| Issue Date: | 13-Mar-2025 |