https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18407
File | Description | Size | Format | |
sebastiaojuniordossantos.pdf | PDF/A | 13.35 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Antônio Gasparetto Junior | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bataglia, Murilo Borsio | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lima, Alessandra Cabral Nogueira | - |
dc.creator | Sebastião Junior dos Santos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025-02-20 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Research Objective: after analyzing the institutional website of the advanced campus of Governador Valadares of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (UFJF-GV), the aim is to propose strategies to enhance the active transparency of the electronic environment, based on its alignment with the requirements of Law n.º. 12.527/2011 (Access to Information Law). Theoretical Framework: transparency has been studied within the context of public governance since the 1980s, with several researchers dedicated to understanding its constituent elements and proposing classifications, alongside the emergence of legislation to regulate the matter, such as Brazilian Law n.º 12.527/2011. This research focuses on that law and on the conceptions found in the literature that are regarded as benchmarks for an actively transparent public administration. Methodology: the research adopts a mixed quantitative-qualitative approach, is descriptive and exploratory, and employs documentary analysis as well as the “Escala Brasil Transparente 360º” (EBT 360º), a evaluation index developed by the Office of the Comptroller General (CGU) for assessing both active and passive transparency. Results: the study found a low level of transparency on the UFJF-GV website, which is characterized by the absence of essential information, fragmentation, incompleteness, and difficulty in locating the data, in addition to the inadequacy of the language used to disseminate the content. Originality/relevance: this is an original work, as it focuses on a subject for which no prior research exists. Although there are studies on the active transparency of the websites of Brazilian federal universities, the UFJF-GV site lacks analysis in this regard. This gap is significant, since the results have the potential to broaden the openness of management to public scrutiny and enhance society’s participation in guiding the institution. Practical contributions (impact): if adopted, the measures to improve the “Transparência GV” section of the website (simplification of the language used, more objective and clear presentation of data; inclusion of mandatory information; supplementation and updating of information), will transform the campus into a more open, democratic, and collaborative environment. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo da pesquisa: após análise do site institucional do campus avançado de Governador Valadares da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF-GV), propor estratégias para aperfeiçoamento da transparência ativa do ambiente eletrônico, a partir da sua adequação às exigências da Lei n.º 12.527/2011 (Lei de Acesso à Informação). Enquadramento teórico: a transparência é estudada no contexto da governança pública desde a década de 1980, com vários pesquisadores se dedicando a compreender os seus elementos constitutivos e propondo classificações, além de legislações surgindo para regular a matéria, como a norma brasileira n.º 12.527/2011. A presente pesquisa se concentra nessa lei e em concepções da literatura consideradas parâmetros para uma administração pública ativamente transparente. Metodologia: a pesquisa possui abordagem quanti-qualitativa, é descritiva e exploratória, se valendo de análise documental e da “Escala Brasil Transparente 360º” (EBT 360º), índice de avaliação desenvolvido pela Controladoria-Geral da União (CGU) para aferição das transparências ativa e passiva. Resultados: o estudo constatou um baixo nível de transparência do site da UFJF-GV, que se caracteriza pela ausência de informações essenciais, pela fragmentação, incompletude e dificuldade de localização desses dados e, ainda, pela inadequação da linguagem empregada na divulgação dos conteúdos. Originalidade/relevância: trata-se de um trabalho original, pois se concentrou em um objeto acerca do qual inexistem pesquisas. É que embora existam estudos sobre a transparência ativa dos sítios eletrônicos das universidades federais brasileiras, o site da UFJF-GV carece de análise nesse sentido, o que se mostra relevante, já que os resultados têm potencial para ampliar a abertura das gestões ao escrutínio público e à participação da sociedade nos rumos da instituição. Contribuições práticas (impacto): caso adotadas, as medidas de aperfeiçoamento da aba “Transparência GV” do site (simplificação da linguagem utilizada, formas mais objetivas e claras de apresentação dos dados; inclusão de informações obrigatórias; complementação e atualização de informações) farão do campus um ambiente mais aberto, democrático e participativo. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Administração e Ciências Contábeis | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado profissional em Administração Pública (Andifes) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Administração pública | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Lei de acesso à informação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transparência ativa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Universidade federal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Public administration | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Access to information law | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Active transparency | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Federal university | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Transparência ativa no campus avançado da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora em Governador Valadares: análise do sítio eletrônico institucional à luz da Escala Brasil Transparente 360º | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |