Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
isabelaoliveiraferreira.pdfPDF/A1 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soares, Thiago Costa-
dc.contributor.referee1: Lima Junior, Luiz Antônio de-
dc.creator: Ferreira, Isabela Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-10-
dc.description.abstract: This study examines the exchange rate pass-through to domestic e-commerce prices in Brazil between 2012 and 2018. Additionally, it analyzes the influence of trade openness, economic activity level, and uncertainty on prices in both the short and long run. The study employs the ARDL (Autoregressive Distributed Lag) method, which is suitable for contexts where variables have different orders of integration. A bivariate ARDL model (including online prices and exchange rates) and an expanded ARDL model (incorporating online prices, exchange rates, trade openness index (IAC), economic activity index (IBC-Br), and economic uncertainty) were considered. The results indicate that the exchange rate pass-through is incomplete and occurs gradually for prices. In the bivariate model, the convergence of online prices to equilibrium takes approximately five months, suggesting the possibility of arbitrage. However, the expanded model did not confirm evidence of temporal precedence between the variables. This result does not invalidate the relevance of exchange rates in the price dynamics of e-commerce but suggests that other factors may mitigate this effect. In this case, dynamic pricing strategies by retailers, as well as the use of price comparison technologies and seasonality analysis by consumers, are highlighted.
dc.description.resumo: Esse estudo busca examinar o repasse da taxa de câmbio para os preços do comércio eletrônico doméstico no Brasil, entre 2012 e 2018. Adicionalmente, analisa-se a influência da abertura comercial (IAC), do nível de atividade econômica (IBCBr) e da incerteza sobre os preços, no curto e no longo prazo. O estudo é conduzido por meio do método ARDL (Autoregressive Distributed Lag), adequado para contextos em que as variáveis têm diferentes ordens de integração. Considerou-se um modelo ARDL bivariado (com preços online e câmbio) e um modelo ARDL expandido (com preços online, câmbio, IAC, IBCBr e incerteza). Os resultados indicam que o repasse cambial é incompleto e ocorre de forma gradual para os preços. No modelo bivariado, a convergência dos preços online ao equilíbrio ocorre em aproximadamente 5 meses, o que sugere a possibilidade de arbitragem. No entanto, o modelo expandido não confirmou as evidências de precedência temporal entre as variáveis. Tal resultado não invalida a relevância do câmbio na dinâmica dos preços do e-commerce, mas aponta que outros fatores podem atenuar esse feito. Nesse caso, destaca-se estratégias de precificação dinâmica pelos varejistas, bem como o uso de tecnologias para comparação de preços e de análises de sazonalidade, pelos consumidores.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Pass-through cambial
dc.subject: E-commerce
dc.subject: Arbitragem de preços
dc.subject: Modelo ARDLpt_BR
dc.subject: Precificação dinâmica
dc.subject: Exchange rate pass-through
dc.subject: E-commerce
dc.subject: Price arbitrage
dc.subject: ARDL model
dc.subject: Dynamic pricing
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Pass-through cambial e dinâmica de preços no e-commerce brasileiro
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso