Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
anajuliasantossilva.pdfPDF606.07 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Faria, Weslem Rodrigues-
dc.contributor.referee1: Gonçalves, Eduardo-
dc.creator: Silva, Ana Júlia Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-06-
dc.description.abstract: This monograph aims to analyze how public investments made by the European Union influence urban progress, considering regional differences among the bloc's countries. To achieve this, an explanatory and comparative study was conducted using data from the IESE Cities in Motion Index and other documentary sources. The analysis suggests that the level of investment impacts the regions of Europe differently, with Western Europe exhibiting greater digitalization and infrastructure, while Eastern Europe still faces structural challenges and depends on greater financial support. These differences can be attributed to historical factors and variations in the implementation of European funds. The results indicate that the allocation of resources and the adoption of public policies focused on urban innovation can contribute to reducing regional inequalities. Furthermore, the European experience may provide insights for urban development strategies in Brazil, particularly in terms of digitalization and infrastructure.
dc.description.resumo: Esta monografia busca analisar como os investimentos públicos feitos pela União Europeia influenciam o progresso urbano, considerando diferenças regionais entre os países do bloco. Para isso, foi realizada uma pesquisa explicativa e comparativa, utilizando dados do IESE Cities in Motion Index e outras fontes documentais. A análise sugere que o nível de investimento impacta de maneira distinta as regiões da Europa, com a Europa Ocidental apresentando maior digitalização e infraestrutura, enquanto a Europa Oriental ainda enfrenta desafios estruturais e depende de maior apoio financeiro. Essas diferenças podem ser atribuídas a fatores históricos e variações na implementação dos fundos europeus. Os resultados indicam que o direcionamento de recursos e a adoção de políticas públicas voltadas à inovação urbana podem contribuir para a redução das desigualdades regionais. Além disso, a experiência europeia pode fornecer subsídios para estratégias de desenvolvimento urbano no Brasil, especialmente no que se refere à digitalização e infraestrutura.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: IESE Cities in Motion
dc.subject: Cidades Inteligentes
dc.subject: União Europeia
dc.subject: Fundos de Investimento
dc.subject: IESE Cities in Motion
dc.subject: Smart Cities
dc.subject: European Union
dc.subject: Investment Funds
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Análise sobre o desenvolvimento das smart cities da união europeia
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso