https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18205| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| sergioaugustovicente.pdf | 13.68 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| Type: | Tese |
| Title: | Belmiro Braga (1870-1937): uma biografia do escritor mineiro |
| Author: | Vicente, Sérgio Augusto |
| First Advisor: | Viscardi, Cláudia Maria Ribeiro |
| Referee Member: | Christo, Maraliz de Castro Vieira |
| Referee Member: | Costa, Isabel Idelzuíte Lustosa da |
| Referee Member: | Rodrigues, Leandro Garcia |
| Referee Member: | Ferreira, Tânia Maria Tavares Bessone da Cruz |
| Resumo: | Essa tese analisa, sob a perspectiva da história social da literatura, a trajetória biográfica do literato mineiro Belmiro Braga (1870-1937), caracterizado desde o início de sua carreira como detentor de uma expressão literária de caráter “espontâneo”, “natural”, “simples” e “ingênuo”. Partindo dessa premissa, procuramos responder à seguinte problemática: de que maneira tais categorias se transformaram em persona literária e em chave interpretativa da produção belmiriana, no sentido de manter sua posição no incipiente campo literário brasileiro? Para tanto, abordamos a formação e atuação desse personagem histórico no final do século XIX e nas décadas iniciais do século XX, compreendendo essa atuação no sentido mais amplo e múltiplo de um mediador cultural inserido em Juiz de Fora (MG), num contexto de modernização e transição do rural para o urbano. A partir da reconstituição de suas redes de sociabilidade e de interlocução, por meio da variação de escalas e de uma perspectiva relacional e interdependente, articulamos a sua atuação nas esferas regional e nacional, bem como seus trabalhos desenvolvidos dentro e fora do universo das letras. |
| Abstract: | This thesis analyzes, from the perspective of the social history of literature, the biographical trajectory of the writer Belmiro Braga (1870-1937), from Minas Gerais State, Brazil, characterized since the beginning of his career as having a literary expression of a “spontaneous”, “natural”, “simple” and “naive”. Starting from this premise, we seek to answer the following problem: how did these categories become a literary persona and an interpretative key to Belmiro's production, in order to maintain its position in the incipient Brazilian literary field? To this end, we address the formation and performance of this historical character at the end of the 19th century and in the early decades of the 20th century, understanding this action in the broadest and most multiple sense of a cultural mediator inserted in Juiz de Fora (MG), in a context of modernization and transition from rural to urban. From the reconstitution of their sociability and interlocution networks, through varying scales and a relational and interdependent perspective, we articulate their activities at regional and national levels, as well as their work carried out inside and outside the universe of literature. |
| Keywords: | Belmiro Braga História social da literatura Literatura brasileira Social history of literature Brazilian literary |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
| Institution Initials: | UFJF |
| Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
| Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
| Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
| Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18205 |
| Issue Date: | 12-Dec-2024 |