Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silvestre, Carina Carvalho-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Castro, Clarissa Campos Barbosa de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Dósea, Aline Santana-
dc.contributor.referee2: Bonomo, Larissa de Freitas-
dc.creator: Miranda, Maria Emília Martins Mazoni de-
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-20-
dc.description.abstract: Brazil has the third-largest prison population in the world under precarious conditions, which hinders access to basic rights such as healthcare. Understanding the therapeutic itinerary can help identify the challenges faced and the needs of this population. This study aimed to understand the therapeutic itineraries of women deprived of liberty at an Association for Protection and Assistance to Convicts (APAC) in a municipality in eastern Minas Gerais from the perspective of the institution's staff. This is a descriptive and exploratory study with a qualitative approach conducted between June and August 2024 through semi-structured interviews. The interviews were audio-recorded, transcribed, and subsequently analyzed. The analysis resulted in two categories: “Open Doors? Access and Healthcare Assistance for Women Deprived of Liberty” and “The Reality of Medications in Prison.” The results highlight the high use of mental health medications and reveal that access to healthcare is a major challenge due to the lack of implementation of public policies. These findings indicate the need for the implementation of public policies and a reflection on the effectiveness of existing actions to improve access to healthcare in a way that meets the demands of this population.
dc.description.resumo: O Brasil possui a terceira maior população prisional do mundo em condições precárias, o que dificulta o acesso aos direitos básicos, como a saúde. A compreensão do itinerário terapêutico pode reconhecer desafios enfrentados e necessidades dessa população. Esse estudo teve como objetivo compreender os itinerários terapêuticos percorridos de mulheres privadas de liberdade de uma Associação de Proteção e Assistência aos Condenados (APAC) em um município do leste mineiro na perspectiva dos funcionários da instituição. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo exploratório com abordagem qualitativa realizado entre junho e agosto de 2024 por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas. As entrevistas foram gravadas em áudio e, posteriormente, transcritas e analisadas. A análise resultou em duas categorias: “Portas Abertas? Acesso e assistência à saúde por mulheres privadas de liberdade” e “A Realidade dos Medicamentos no Cárcere”. Os resultados destacam o alto índice de medicamentos para a saúde mental e que o acesso à saúde é um grande desafio devido à falta de implementação das políticas públicas. Esses achados indicam a necessidade de implementação de políticas públicas e reflexão sobre a efetividade das ações existentes para a melhoria do acesso à saúde de maneira a atender as demandas dessa população.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Itinerário terapêutico
dc.subject: Mulheres
dc.subject: Prisioneiros
dc.subject: Uso de medicamentos
dc.subject: Atenção à Saúde
dc.subject: Therapeutic itinerary
dc.subject: Women
dc.subject: Prisoners
dc.subject: Medication use
dc.subject: Healthcare
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApt_BR
dc.title: Desvendando o itinerário terapêutico de pessoas privadas de liberdade sob o olhar dos profissionais de uma instituição APACpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso