Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
Type: Tese
Title: Innovations in plant-based beverages and dehydrated products with added enzymes: from the analysis of commercial products to laboratory production
Author: Francisquini, Júlia d’Almeida
First Advisor: Perrone, Ítalo Tuler
Co-Advisor: Stephani, Rodrigo
Referee Member: Henle, Thomas
Referee Member: Schuck, Pierre
Referee Member: Carvalho, Antônio Fernandes de
Referee Member: Lucia, Ceres Matos Della
Resumo: O trabalho foi resultado de um Doutorado Acadêmico de Inovação (DAI) vinculado ao Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas da Faculdade de Farmácia na Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora com apoio da empresa JBT (John Bean Technologies Corporation). O objetivo foi ampliar o conhecimento na área de bebidas formuladas à base de vegetais e na área de aplicação de enzimas para produção de lácteos desidratados com intuito de gerar inovações tanto para o meio acadêmico quanto para o meio industrial. O trabalho se divide em 4 capítulos: Capítulo 1 Aspectos físico-químicos de bebidas industriais à base de plantas; Capítulo 2 Análise físico-química de bebidas comerciais à base de plantas tratadas termicamente e adicionadas de café; Capítulo 3 Efeito da transglutaminase na caracterização do leite em pó desnatado sem lactose; Capítulo 4 Efeito da ação das enzimas transglutaminase e lactase nos marcadores da reação de Maillard e parâmetros de cor em leite concentrado submetido a diferentes tratamentos térmicos. Os capítulos 1 e 2 estabelecem resultados promissores para o meio acadêmico em virtude da ausência de literatura sobre o tema bebidas vegetais comerciais. Além disto, os dois capítulos resultaram em dados que podem auxiliar as indústrias produtoras de bebidas vegetais à base de plantas na busca pela padronização destes produtos, principalmente, pela grande variedade de vegetais e ingredientes que podem ser utilizados para formulação com ausência de uma legislação específica. Já por meio dos capítulos 3 e 4 pode-se obter conhecimentos para o meio acadêmico e industrial relacionados à aplicabilidade das enzimas lactase e transglutaminase as quais podem resultar em problemas e soluções em nível de química, tecnologia e produção de lácteos desidratados via spray dryer. Em associação, os trabalhos podem ser relevantes pela expansão da ciência sobre a enzima transglutaminase que ainda necessita de uma unificação do seu uso pelas regulamentações em nível mundial, além do que, foi recentemente liberado o seu uso para lácteos no Brasil. Por fim, os capítulos estabelecidos foram ou serão submetidos e publicados como artigos em revista de cunho internacional e vão diretamente ao encontro do tema do projeto MAI/DAI intitulado “Desenvolvimento tecnológico e inovação na cadeia produtiva de alimentos e bebidas” (Chamada 12/2020 do CNPq).
Abstract: This work was the result of an Doctorate of Academic Innovation (DAI) linked to the Postgraduate Program in Pharmaceutical Sciences at the Faculty of Pharmacy at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora with support from the John Bean Technologies Corporation. The aim was to expand knowledge in the area of plant-based beverages and the application of enzymes for producing dehydrated dairy products to generate innovations for both the academia and industry. This work is divided into four chapters: Chapter 1 Physicochemical aspects of industrial plant-based beverages; Chapter 2 Physicochemical analysis of thermally treated commercial plant-based beverages with coffee added; Chapter 3 The effect of transglutaminase on the characteristics of lactose free skimmed milk powder; and Chapter 4 Study of Maillard reaction markers and color parameters of concentrated milk added with lactase and transglutaminase at different addition times and heat treatment conditions. Chapters 1 and 2 establish promising results for academia and address the lack of literature on commercial plantbased beverages. Furthermore, the two chapters present data that can help industries producing plant-based beverages in the standardization of these products, which is challenging because of the wide variety of vegetables and ingredients used for their formulation in the absence of specific legislation. Chapters 3 and 4 present results applicable to both the academic and industrial environment related to the lactase and transglutaminase enzymes, which can address problems related to the chemistry, technology, and production of dehydrated dairy products using spray dryers. Notably, this work is relevant for advancing our understanding of the transglutaminase enzyme, which still requires unification of its use by regulations at a global level. Its use in dairy products was recently approved in Brazil. Finally, these chapters were or will be submitted and published as articles in international journals and are directly in line with the theme of the MAI/DAI project entitled ‘Technological development and innovation in the food and beverage production chain’ (Call 12/2020 from CNPq).
Keywords: Bebidas industrializadas
Vegetais
Temperatura ultra alta
Zero lactose
Leite desnatado
Secagem
Industrialized beverages
Vegetables
Ultra high temperature
Zero lactose
Skimmed milk
Drying
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Farmácia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas
Access Type: Acesso Embargado
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18015
Issue Date: 19-Nov-2024