https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/18006| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| marcelochaves.pdf | 2.47 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Ayra Lovisi | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Barreto, Mônica da Motta Salles | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Magroni, Eduardo | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Bertolot, Diovana Paula de Jesus | - |
| dc.creator | Chaves, Marcelo | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-11-13 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation was developed within the scope of the Professional Master's Program in Management and Evaluation of Public Education (PPGP), of the Center for Public Policies and Education Evaluation (CAEd), at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (UFJF). The research addresses the position of principal in the light of Democratic Education Management, with the aim of understanding the reasons behind the gradual reduction in candidates for the position of state school principal in the Metropolitan B Regional Superintendence of Education (SRE). The problem was evidenced in the selection processes for the position of principal in 2015, 2019 and 2022, in which there was a reduction in the formation of slates to run for the position through the school community's vote, and a consequent increase in the choices restricted to the Collegiates or the SRE. Initially, there are hypotheses that cover: training, remuneration, career, administrative complexity, work overload and ways of filling the position, discussed in a theoretical contribution based on research by various authors with consolidated themes in the national education scenario. The field research, with a quantitative approach, was limited to Ibirité/MG, in a sample of seventeen schools, representative of the universe of the SRE. The subjects, potential candidates for the position of principal, were surveyed using a questionnaire. The findings of the research show that the causes for the gradual reduction in the number of candidates for the post of principal are based on inadequate and/or insufficient initial training to hold the post. There is a need to review the volume of work without increasing the workload, in a context of unsatisfactory pay, complex duties and a pay gap between permanent and temporary staff, which is to the disadvantage of the latter. There is a lack of interest in taking up the post, a low number of candidates for Occupational Certification and a lack of knowledge about the career. However, there is agreement that the position should be filled on the basis of technical and democratic criteria. These findings made it possible to plan and propose actions to improve management practices, capable of mitigating the problem, through the implementation of the course “Fundamentals and Practices of the School Director (FPDE)” and the “School Management Transition Process (PTGE)”, fostering the strengthening of the director in the context of Democratic Management. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação (CAEd) da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF). A pesquisa aborda o cargo de diretor à luz da Gestão Democrática da Educação, com o objetivo de compreender os motivos geradores da redução gradativa de candidatos ao exercício do cargo de diretor de escola estadual na Superintendência Regional de Ensino (SRE) Metropolitana B. O problema foi evidenciado nos processos de escolha para o cargo de diretor nos anos de 2015, 2019 e 2022, nos quais ocorreu uma redução na formação de chapas para concorrerem ao cargo por meio do voto da comunidade escolar, e consequente aumento nas escolhas restritas aos Colegiados ou à SRE. Inicialmente, há hipóteses que perpassam: formação, remuneração, carreira, complexidade administrativa, sobrecarga de trabalho e formas de provimento do cargo, discutidas num aporte teórico fundamentado em pesquisas de diversos autores com temáticas consolidadas no cenário da educação nacional. A pesquisa de campo, de abordagem quantitativa foi delimitada em Ibirité/MG, num recorte de dezessete escolas, representativas ao universo da SRE. Os sujeitos, potenciais candidatos ao cargo de diretor, foram pesquisados por meio de questionário. Os achados da pesquisa mostram que as causas para a redução gradual de candidatos ao cargo de diretor se fundamentam em formação inicial inadequada e/ou insuficiente para exercer o cargo. Se apresenta a necessidade de revisar o volume de trabalho sem ampliar carga horária, num contexto de remuneração insatisfatória, atribuições complexas e discrepância remuneratória entre efetivos e convocados em desfavor destes. Há desinteresse em exercer o cargo, baixo quantitativo de aptos na Certificação Ocupacional e desconhecimento da carreira. Contudo, há consenso no provimento do cargo balizado em critérios técnicos e democráticos. Esses achados possibilitaram planejar e propor ações de aprimoramento para as práticas gestoras, capazes de mitigar o problema, através da implementação do curso “Fundamentos e Práticas do Diretor Escolar (FPDE)” e do “Processo de Transição da Gestão Escolar (PTGE)”, fomentando o fortalecimento do diretor no contexto da Gestão Democrática. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gestão democrática da educação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Atuação do gestor escolar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Redução de candidatos a diretor escolar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Democratic management of education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Performance of the school manager | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reduction of candidates for school principal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A redução gradativa de candidatos ao cargo de diretor de escola estadual no contexto da Superintendência Regional de Ensino Metropolitana B | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |