Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
gustavojustinobatalha.pdf184.75 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Hoffmann, Maria Vitória-
dc.contributor.referee1: Salazar, Paloma Rodrigues-
dc.contributor.referee2: Leonel, Marileia-
dc.creator: Batalha, Gustavo Justino-
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-11-
dc.description.abstract: Diabetes mellitus (DM1) affects 95,846 children in Brazil, making it one of the most prevalent chronic diseases in school-age children. However, its management in this specific setting is inadequately documented in national literature. This literature review aimed to identify pediatric nursing scientific production regarding the mother/family interaction with children suffering from chronic type 1 diabetes mellitus in the school environment. The data, gathered between December 2017 and March 2022, encompassed 7 articles highlighting teachers' challenges in handling routine situations requiring guidance or interventions in DM1. These difficulties include identifying signs and symptoms, providing guidance on nutrition, and addressing bullying prevention. Therefore, there's a need to enhance institutional actions to improve teacher qualification and communication regarding the management of situations involving students with DM1.
dc.description.resumo: O diabetes mellitus (DM1) atinge 95.846 mil crianças no Brasil, sendo uma das doenças crônicas mais prevalentes na idade escolar, no entanto o seu manejo dentro deste ambiente específico é pouco descrito na literatura nacional. Este estudo objetivou identificar a produção científica da enfermagem pediátrica acerca da interação mãe/familiar da criança com doença crônica diabetes mellitus tipo 1no âmbito escolar. Estudo de revisão bibliográfica. Os dados foram coletados entre dezembro de 2017 e março de 2022, totalizando 7 artigos. Nesses artigos foram relatadas as dificuldades dos professores do manejo em situações rotineiras que demandem orientação ou intervenções na DM1, na identificação de sinais e sintomas ,sobre orientação na alimentação e sobre a prevenção do bullying. Portanto, é necessário aprimorar ações institucionais para melhorar qualificação e comunicação junto aos professores quanto ao manejo de situações que envolvem os escolares com DM1.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Diabetes mellitus
dc.subject: Educação em saúde
dc.subject: Cuidado da criança
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Diabetes mellitus
dc.subject: Health education
dc.subject: Child care
dc.subject: Nursing
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR
dc.title: Diabetes mellitus tipo 1: revisão bibliográfica sobre cuidados de enfermagem no contexto escolar
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso