https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17795| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| pablocesarrojasoviedo.pdf | 12.11 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| Type: | Tese |
| Title: | Desenvolvimento e simulação computacional de esquemas upwind baseados em curvas de Bézier e interpolação de Hermite |
| Author: | Oviedo, Pablo César Rojas |
| First Advisor: | Queiroz, Rafael Alves Bonfim de |
| Co-Advisor: | Rocha, Bernardo Martins |
| Referee Member: | Igreja, Iury Higor Aguiar da |
| Referee Member: | Santos, Rodrigo Weber dos |
| Referee Member: | Santos, Fernando Luiz Pio dos |
| Referee Member: | Corrêa, Laís |
| Resumo: | Esta tese apresenta novas famílias de esquemas upwind para a aproximação dos termos convectivos de equações diferenciais parciais no contexto de diferenças finitas e volumes finitos. As famílias de esquemas denominadas SOBUS (Second Order Bézier Upwind Scheme), PUBICK (Piecewise Upwind Bézier Interpolation for Convective Kinematics) e CUBICK (Cubic Upwind Bézier Interpolation for Convective Kinematics) são propostas com base em curvas de Bézier quadráticas e cúbicas, respectivamente, enquanto a família de esquemas FDHPUS (Fifth-Degree Hermite Polynomial Upwind Scheme) é baseada na interpolação de Hermite. Os esquemas PUBICK, CUBICK e FDHPUS satisfazem critérios de estabilidade e restrições para garantir uma solução limitada, tais como TVD (Total Variation Diminishing), CBC (Convection Boundedness Criterion) e BAIR (Boundedness, Accuracy and Interpolative Reasonability). Foi analisada a convergência das soluções numéricas ao serem adotados os esquemas propostos para resolver uma série de problemas 1D e 2D. Os resultados numéricos desses esquemas foram comparados com os de outros esquemas estabelecidos na literatura, mostrando boa concordância com soluções exatas e dados numéricos. Os resultados desta tese sugerem que os esquemas upwind baseados em curvas de Bézier e interpolação de Hermite são alternativas promissoras para resolver problemas dominados pela convecção. |
| Abstract: | This thesis presents new families of upwind schemes for approximating convective terms in partial differential equations within finite differences and finite volumes. The families of schemes termed SOBUS (Second Order Bézier Upwind Scheme), PUBICK (Piecewise Upwind Bézier Interpolation for Convective Kinematics) and CUBICK (Cubic Upwind Bézier Interpolation for Convective Kinematics) are proposed based on quadratic and cubic Bézier curves, respectively. In contrast, the FDHPUS family (Fifth-Degree Hermite Polynomial Upwind Scheme) is based on Hermite interpolation. The PUBICK, CUBICK, and FDHPUS schemes satisfy stability criteria and constraints to ensure a bounded solution, such as TVD (Total Variation Diminishing), CBC (Convection Boundedness Criterion), and BAIR (Boundedness, Accuracy, and Interpolative Reasonability). The convergence of the numerical solutions was analyzed when the PUBICK, CUBICK, and FDHPUS schemes were adopted to solve a series of 1D and 2D problems. The numerical results of these schemes were compared with those of other established schemes in the literature, showing good agreement with exact solutions and numerical data. The results of this thesis suggest that upwind schemes based on Bézier curves and Hermite interpolation are promising alternatives for solving convection-dominated problems. |
| Keywords: | Upwind Curvas de Bézier Interpolação de Hermite Limitador de fluxo Variáveis normalizadas Dinâmica de fluidos OpenFOAM Bézier Hermite Flux limiter Normalized variables Fluid dynamics |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
| Institution Initials: | UFJF |
| Department: | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas |
| Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Modelagem Computacional |
| Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Brazil |
| Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/3.0/br/ |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17795 |
| Issue Date: | 26-Sep-2024 |