https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17759
File | Description | Size | Format | |
luziaameliaferreira.pdf | 3.42 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Eiras, Alexandra Aparecida Leite Toffanetto Seabra | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Cláudia Mônica dos | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Castro, Marina Monteiro de Castro e | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Soares, Danielle Ferreira de Magalhães | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Matos, Maurílio Castro de | - |
dc.creator | Ferreira, Luzia Amélia | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-10-03 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis brings a new discussion to Social Work, as it deals with the intersection with single health, especially animal health, and the presence of social workers in university veterinary hospitals. It is the result of an exploratory study and the systematization of questions that arose throughout the author's professional career at the University Veterinary Hospital of the Veterinary School of the Federal University of Minas Gerais. The central theme is related not only to health as we are used to dealing with in Social Work, that is, human health and its interfaces, but rather an insertion with animal and environmental health, in an expanded concept, called single health. The objective of the study was based on the need to deepen the understanding of the single health concept, the relationship between Social Services and animal health and to understand the possibilities of approaching the professional action of the social worker. The interest and relevance of the theme of this study are based on the possibilities of interaction and expansion of the debate in the specific field of Social Work and what this new theme represents for the profession, especially based on the significant accumulation that already exists in the area of health . According to the hypothesis formulated, the data collected so far indicate that the university veterinary hospital constitutes a new socio-occupational space for Social Work, with a tendency for growth today. We can consider that the theme of single health/animal health is closely related to the understanding of social demands from the insertion in the socio-occupational space of university veterinary hospitals, which will make it possible to offer a contribution from the area of Social Service to the expansion of this debate. In the search and systematization of information for the construction of this study, we followed the itinerary from three phases or study approach that are absolutely interconnected, namely: the exploratory phase, the data collection phase with the construction of instruments for identification and systematization and the triangulation and data analysis. We also resorted to dialogue with social workers at the veterinary hospitals at Universidade Estadual Paulista Júlio de Mesquita Filho (UNESP); from the Federal University of Recôncavo da Bahia (UFRB) and the Federal University of Bahia (UFBA). Therefore, this is an exploratory and unprecedented study in Social Work, which provided the understanding of specificities and unique contributions to the debate on expanding the professional insertion of social workers in animal health. It demonstrated that the use of socioeconomic studies and the form of interdisciplinary action has been a guide for the access of owners and/or guardians of animals to appropriate veterinary treatment. It enabled academic and scientific deepening and, consequently, the understanding of the interfaces that are established between health, single health/animal health and Social Service. It represented an important step in the investigation of some variables that could offer subsidies both in the context of training and professional practice in Social Work. Therefore, this thesis will aim to present initial elements of the relationship established between Social Work and animal health and the determinants regarding the professional practice of social workers in contemporary times. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese traz uma discussão nova para o Serviço Social, pois trata da interseção com a saúde única, em especial a saúde animal, e da presença de assistentes sociais em hospitais veterinários universitários. Constitui-se como resultado de um estudo exploratório e da sistematização dos questionamentos surgidos ao longo da trajetória de exercício profissional da autora no Hospital Veterinário Universitário da Escola de Veterinária da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. O tema central está relacionado não apenas à saúde como estamos acostumados a tratar no Serviço Social, ou seja, a saúde humana e suas interfaces, mas sim uma inserção com a saúde animal e ambiental, em um conceito ampliado, denominado de saúde única. O objetivo do estudo pautou-se na necessidade de aprofundar a compreensão sobre o conceito saúde única, a relação entre Serviço Social e saúde animal e de apreender as possibilidades de aproximação com a ação profissional do assistente social. O interesse e a relevância do tema deste estudo se apoiam nas possibilidades de interação e de ampliação do debate no campo específico do Serviço Social e o que representa esta nova temática para a profissão, sobretudo a partir do acúmulo significativo que já existe na área da saúde. De acordo com a hipótese formulada, os dados até aqui levantados indicam que o hospital veterinário universitário se constitui como um novo espaço sócio ocupacional para o Serviço Social, com tendência ao crescimento na atualidade. Podemos considerar que o tema da saúde única/saúde animal guarda estreita relação com a apreensão das demandas sociais a partir da inserção no espaço sócio-ocupacional dos hospitais veterinários universitários, o que possibilitará oferecer contribuição da área de Serviço Social para a ampliação deste debate. Na busca e sistematização de informações para a construção deste estudo percorremos o itinerário a partir de três fases ou abordagem de estudo absolutamente interligadas, sendo: a fase exploratória, a de coleta de dados com a construção dos instrumentos para a identificação e sistematização e a de triangulação e análise dos dados. Também recorremos ao diálogo com as assistentes sociais dos hospitais veterinários da Universidade Estadual Paulista Júlio de Mesquita Filho (UNESP); da Universidade Federal do Recôncavo da Bahia (UFRB) e da Universidade Federal da Bahia (UFBA). Sendo assim, este é um estudo exploratório e inédito no Serviço Social, que proporcionou a apreensão de especificidades e contribuições singulares ao debate sobre a ampliação da inserção profissional do assistente social na saúde animal. Demonstrou que a utilização do estudo socioeconômico e a forma de atuação interdisciplinar tem sido um norteador para o acesso dos tutores e/ou responsáveis dos animais ao tratamento veterinário adequado. Possibilitou o aprofundamento acadêmico - científico e, consequentemente, a compreensão sobre as interfaces que são estabelecidas entre a saúde, a saúde única/saúde animal e o Serviço Social. Representou um importante passo na investigação de algumas variáveis que poderão oferecer subsídios tanto no âmbito da formação quanto do exercício profissional do Serviço Social. Portanto, esta tese, se destinará a apresentar elementos iniciais da relação estabelecida entre Serviço Social e saúde animal e os determinantes acerca do exercício profissional do assistente social na contemporaneidade. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Serviço Social | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Serviço Social | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Serviço social | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde única | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde animal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hospital veterinário universitário | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Experiência profissional do assistente social | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Social work | pt_BR |
dc.subject | One health | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Animal health | pt_BR |
dc.subject | University veterinary hospital | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Social worker professional experience | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL | pt_BR |
dc.title | Serviço social e saúde animal: contribuições para a área da saúde | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |