https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17739
File | Description | Size | Format | |
luizfelipecantarinoadriano.pdf | 2.86 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Luiz Antônio Sodré | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Marques, Lippy Faria | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Milani, Jorge Luiz Sônego | - |
dc.creator | Adriano, Luiz Felipe Cantarino | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-07-22 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Firearms are still the primary instrument for violent deaths in Brazil. Determining the perpetrator of a shooting can be crucial for apprehending the guilty, exonerating the innocent, or understanding the events at a crime scene. Although instrumental techniques do a good job in this regard, the structural reality of most forensic departments in Brazil requires more affordable alternatives. However, efficient and reliable colorimetric tests are lacking in the routine of forensic investigation. This study aims to design and assess the feasibility of different compounds as chemical sensors through Density Functional Theory (DFT) for the qualitative identification of gunshot residues (GSR). Combinations of fluorophore groups with different receptors were studied, aiming for selectivity to lead. Thirteen candidates, divided into four categories, were designed and studied, of which two compounds stood out thermodynamically and in terms of colorimetric properties. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | As armas de fogo ainda são o principal instrumento para mortes violentas no Brasil. Determinar a autoria de um disparo pode ser fundamental para prender um culpado, absolver um inocente ou ainda determinar a dinâmica dos fatos em um local de crime. Apesar de técnicas instrumentais fazerem um bom trabalho nesse assunto, a realidade estrutural da maioria dos departamentos de perícia do Brasil demanda alternativas mais baratas. Contudo, testes colorimétricos eficientes e confiáveis estão em falta na rotina da perícia criminal. Esse trabalho tem como objetivo projetar e estudar a viabilidade de diferentes compostos como sensores químicos através da Teoria do Funcional de Densidade (DFT) com aplicação na identificação qualitativa de resíduos de arma de fogo. Foram estudadas combinações de grupos fluoróforo com diferentes receptores, visando seletividade ao chumbo. Foram projetados e estudados 13 candidatos, divididos em 4 categorias, dos quais 2 compostos se destacaram termodinamicamente e do ponto de vista colorimétrico. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Química | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Resíduos de arma de fogo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | GSR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Chumbo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Colorimétrico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | DFT | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gunshot residue | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Lead | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Colorimetric | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estudo teórico de sensores químicos seletivos para chumbo com aplicação na análise de resíduos de tiros em armas de fogo | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |