https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17721
File | Description | Size | Format | |
brunohenriqueataidedatrindade.pdf | PDF/A | 143.33 kB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alvim, André Luiz Silva | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Nascimento, Thiago Cesar | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Thaís Vidal de | - |
dc.creator | Trindade, Bruno Henrique Ataíde da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-03-15 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Background and Objectives: Hand hygiene should be encouraged among the nursing team of the materials and sterilization center, as various processes can be sources of microorganism transmission. The objective is to assess the quality of hand hygiene technique and adherence in the materials and sterilization center, according to the recommendations of the World Health Organization. Methods: This is an observational, descriptive, and prospective study, in which weekly visits were conducted from February to May 2023. On-site direct observation was used, followed by notes on an adapted form. Results: Out of 364 observations made, only 91 (25%) performed hand hygiene, and only 7 (1.9%) executed the correct technique. Moments with the highest adherence were upon arrival at the unit (35.1%), upon leaving the unit (12.1%), and before handling packaging and health products. Among the supplies used, liquid soap had the highest frequency (51.6%). Males showed higher adherence compared to females (p<0.01). Conclusion: Adherence to hand hygiene was low among the nursing staff, and few executed the correct technique according to the steps recommended by the World Health Organization. The results underscore the need for awareness-raising and training actions regarding this preventive measure in the materials and sterilization center. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Justificativa e Objetivos: A higienização das mãos deve ser incentivada entre a equipe de enfermagem do centro de materiais e esterilização, uma vez que diversos processos podem ser fontes de transmissão de microrganismos. O objetivo é avaliar a qualidade da técnica e adesão à higiene de mãos no centro de materiais e esterilização, de acordo com as recomendações da Organização Mundial da Saúde. Métodos: Este é um estudo observacional, descritivo e prospectivo, no qual foram realizadas visitas semanais durante o período de fevereiro a maio de 2023. Utilizou-se observação direta no local e, posteriormente, foram feitas anotações em um formulário adaptado. Resultados: No total de 364 observações realizadas, apenas 91 (25%) realizaram a higienização das mãos, e somente 7 (1,9%) executaram a técnica correta. Os momentos com maior adesão foram ao chegar à unidade (35,1%), ao sair da unidade (12,1%) e antes de manusear embalagens e produtos para a saúde. Entre os insumos utilizados, o sabonete líquido obteve maior frequência (51,6%). O sexo masculino apresentou maior adesão quando comparado ao feminino (p<0,01). Conclusão: A adesão à higiene de mãos foi baixa entre a equipe de enfermagem e poucos realizaram a técnica correta, de acordo com os passos recomendados pela Organização Mundial da Saúde. Os resultados reforçam a necessidade de ações de sensibilização e treinamento em relação a esta medida preventiva no centro de materiais e esterilização. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desinfecção das mãos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Esterilização | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Controle de infecções | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hand disinfection | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sterilization | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nursing | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Infection control | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | pt_BR |
dc.title | Avaliação da técnica e adesão à higiene de mãos no centro de materiais e esterilização | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Assessment of technique and adherence to hand hygiene in the central materials and sterilization center | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluación de la técnica y adherencia a la higiene de manos en el centro de materiales y esterilización | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |