Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
lauraoliveiracampos.pdf789.69 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barbosa, Alexandre Wesley Carvalho-
dc.contributor.referee1: Dias, Fernanda Moura Vargas-
dc.contributor.referee2: Gama, Gabriela Lopes-
dc.creator: Campos, Laura Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-30-
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study is to analyze the general and neuromodulation (NMNI) training, as well as the perception of professionals who use NMNI, while also assessing the satisfaction and efficacy of treatment through this technique. Methods: This cross-sectional study involved the administration of an anamnesis and an online questionnaire, based on the 'Clinical Global Impression' (CGI), containing multiple-choice questions. A total of 117 participants were recruited through existing social media groups, comprising individuals from various regions of Brazil, all engaged in the field of neuromodulation (NMNI). Results: According to the responses obtained from the professionals participating in the study, 99.13% reported perceiving NINMNI as an effective technique for use in their clinical practice. The vast majority (98.26%) received specific training to work with NINMNI and participate in refresher courses and workshops (85.22%) to stay updated on the technique. Additionally, strong associations were found between the perceived efficacy of the technique and family satisfaction (Cramér’s V = 0.454), achievement of therapeutic goals (Cramér’s V = 0.395), and improvement in the initial health condition (Cramér’s V = 0.499). Conclusions: It is concluded that Brazilian professionals working with NINMNI perceive the technique as effective and yielding positive results in improving their patients' conditions.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste estudo é analisar o treinamento geral e em neuromodulação (NMNI), bem como a percepção dos profissionais que utilizam NMNI, além de avaliar a satisfação e a eficácia do tratamento por meio desta técnica. Métodos: Este estudo transversal envolveu a aplicação de uma anamnese e um questionário online, baseado no 'Clinical Global Impression' (CGI), contendo perguntas de múltipla escolha. Um total de 117 participantes foram recrutados por meio de grupos existentes em redes sociais, compreendendo indivíduos de várias regiões do Brasil, todos atuantes na área de neuromodulação (NMNI). Resultados: De acordo com as respostas obtidas dos profissionais participantes do estudo, 99,13% relataram perceber a NINMNI como uma técnica eficaz para uso em sua prática clínica. A grande maioria (98,26%) recebeu treinamento específico para trabalhar com NINMNI e participa de cursos de atualização e workshops (85,22%) para se manter atualizado sobre a técnica. Além disso, foram encontradas fortes associações entre a eficácia percebida da técnica e a satisfação familiar (V de Cramér = 0,454), a realização dos objetivos terapêuticos (V de Cramér = 0,395) e a melhoria na condição de saúde inicial (V de Cramér = 0,499). Conclusões: Conclui-se que os profissionais brasileiros que trabalham com NINMNI percebem a técnica como eficaz e que ela produz resultados positivos na melhoria das condições de seus pacientes.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Acadêmico em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Neuromodulação
dc.subject: Percepção
dc.subject: Estimulação elétrica transcraniana
dc.subject: Neuromodulation
dc.subject: Perception
dc.subject: Transcranial electrical stimulation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Perfil e percepção de profissionais brasileiros que usam neuromodulação não invasiva em relação à eficácia, efeitos da técnica e efeitos adversos: um estudo exploratório
dc.type: Dissertação