https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17690
Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silveira, Cláudia Maria Toledo da | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Kozicki, Katya | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Resende, Wagner Silveira | - |
dc.creator | Bonavere, Elen Láu | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-04-03 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This paper examines the backlash effect in order to identify its occurrence as a reaction to the countermajority decisions of the Brazilian Federal Supreme Court (STF) on matters deemed to polemic. This is justified by the importance of equilibrium in the relations between the Judicial Branch, the political powers of the State and society. In order to identify the occurrence of the backlash effect in reaction to those decisions, we (1) studied the origin of the backlash effect; (2) analyzed its conceptual treatment in order to identify the definition to be adopted; (3) examined the elements of the judicial decision - ratio decidendi, rationales, obiter dicta - in order to extract its core or thesis, and contrast it with its effects, verifying whether or not the phenomenon in question occurred. Bibliographic research was carried out in foreign and domestic works, in addition to empirical research in different documental sources: (1) fourteen judicial decisions of the Brazilian Federal Supreme Court indicated by the doctrine as generating a backlash effect; (2) two Brazilian newspapers with high circulation, in order to verify the occurrence of a social backlash effect; (3) programs of the parties of the Presidents of the Republic who appointed the Ministers of the Federal Supreme Court voting in those 15 decisions, in order to examine the possible association of the backlash effect with left or rightwing governments. We also conducted legislative research on laws and constitutional amendments, doctrinally cited as contrary to the Federal Supreme Court's decisions, in order to confirm the occurrence of a legislative backlash effect. From the analysis of the 15 decisions selected, 13 cases of backlash effect were identified; 7 of these presented a social backlash effect (ADI 3105-8, ADI 3510, ADPF 187, ADPF 186, ADPF 153, ADPF 132, and ADPF 54) and 6 presented a legislative backlash effect (ADI 14, RE 153771-0, RE 233332-6, RE 197917- 8, ADI 4983, and ADPF 153). | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho procede ao exame do efeito backlash, visando a identificar sua ocorrência como reação às decisões contramajoritárias do Supremo Tribunal Federal (STF) sobre temas considerados polêmicos. Justifica-se pela importância do equilíbrio nas relações entre o Poder Judiciário, os Poderes Políticos do Estado e a sociedade. Para identificar a ocorrência de efeito backlash em reação àquelas decisões, buscou-se: (1) estudar a origem do efeito backlash; (2) analisar seu tratamento conceitual para identificar o conceito a ser adotado; (3) examinar os elementos da decisão judicial — ratio decidendi, rationales, obiter dicta — para extrair o seu núcleo ou tese, e contrastá-la com os seus efeitos, verificando a ocorrência do fenômeno estudado. Realizou-se pesquisa bibliográfica em obras estrangeiras e nacionais e pesquisa empírica em diferentes fontes documentais: (1) 15 decisões judiciais do STF, apontadas pela doutrina como geradoras de efeito backlash; (2) 2 jornais brasileiros de grande circulação, para verificar a ocorrência de efeito backlash social; (3) programas dos partidos dos presidentes da República que indicaram os Ministros do STF votantes naquelas 15 decisões, para examinar a eventual associação do efeito backlash a governos de esquerda ou de direita. Realizou-se, ainda, pesquisa legislativa em leis e emendas constitucionais, doutrinariamente citadas como contrárias às decisões do STF, objetivando checar a ocorrência de efeito backlash legislativo. Da análise das 15 decisões selecionadas, foram identificados 13 efeitos backlash, sendo 7 efeitos backlash sociais (ADI 3105-8, ADI 3510, ADPF 187, ADPF 186, ADPF 153, ADPF 132 e ADPF 54) e 6 efeitos backlash legislativos (ADI 14, RE 153771-0, RE 233332-6, RE 197917-8, ADI 4983 e ADPF 153). | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Direito | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Direito e Inovação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Efeito backlash | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Decisões judiciais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reações sociais e políticas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | STF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Backlash effect | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Judicial decisions | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Social and political reactions | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |
dc.title | O efeito backlash e as decisões do Supremo Tribunal Federal | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
Aparece en las colecciones: | Mestrado em Direito e Inovação (Dissertações) |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons