https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17654
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Duarte, Luciana Gaspar Melquíades | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mello, Elizabete Rosa de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pimenta, Liana de Barros | - |
dc.creator | Oliveira, Lucas Barros de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-12-05 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to investigate the relationship between public health investment and the increase in the judicialization of health in Brazil during the Covid-19 pandemic. The initial hypothesis suggested that the exacerbation of chronic underfunding of the Brazilian public health system could explain the significant increase in the judicialization of health during the Covid-19 pandemic, as evidenced by the number of initiated cases: 208,070 in 2020 and 247,110 in 2021, compared to 37,257 in 2019 (Brazil, 2023a). The objective was to demonstrate a cause-and-effect relationship between the decrease in administrative investment in public health and the observed increase in the judicialization of health during the Covid-19 sanitary crisis. The research adopted a descriptive, exploratory, and propositional approach, utilizing deductive methods for both qualitative and quantitative research. Initially, a literature review on the judicialization of health and the Theory of Fundamental Rights (Alexy, 2015) was conducted. Subsequently, data collection on the judicialization of health in Brazil during the pandemic was carried out using the National Council of Justice (Brazil, 2023a) records to demonstrate the growth of the phenomenon during the health crisis. Following this, a brief historical retrospective on the judicialization of health and public health investment in Brazil from 2014 to 2020 was presented. Afterward, an international comparative analysis was undertaken to examine Brazil's health investments compared to the global average during the pandemic. This sample covered 56 countries, including all OECD members and the 50 most populous, with data obtained from the WHO (Switzerland, 2023). Missing data for Brazil in 2021 were supplemented with information from the Transparency Portal (Brazil, 2023b). The results were visually presented in graphs, revealing a substantial increase in the judicialization of health in Brazil during the pandemic. However, when comparing health investment to GDP, it was found that Brazil remained in line with the global average. Therefore, the results indicated that the increase in the judicialization of health during the pandemic cannot be directly attributed to a deepening of underfunding in the country's public health, despite recognizing it as a cause for ordinary citizens to seek judicial intervention to enforce their right to health. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Essa pesquisa se dedicou a investigar a relação entre o investimento em saúde pública e o aumento da judicialização da saúde no Brasil durante a pandemia de Covid-19. A hipótese inicial sugeria que o agravamento do subfinanciamento crônico da saúde pública brasileira poderia explicar o expressivo aumento da judicialização da saúde no contexto da pandemia de Covid-19, conforme evidenciado pelo número de processos iniciados, 208.070 em 2020 e 247.110 em 2021, contrapostos a 37.257 em 2019 (Brasil, 2023a). Teve-se como objetivo demonstrar a existência de uma relação de causa e efeito entre a diminuição do investimento administrativo em saúde pública com o aumento verificado na judicialização da saúde no período da crise sanitária de Covid-19. A pesquisa adotou uma abordagem descritiva, exploratória e propositiva, utilizando o método dedutivo para a pesquisa qualitativa e quantitativa. Inicialmente, foi realizada uma revisão de literatura sobre a judicialização da saúde e a Teoria dos Direitos Fundamentais (Alexy, 2015). Em seguida, foi efetuada a coleta de dados no Conselho Nacional de Justiça (Brasil, 2023a) sobre a judicialização da saúde no Brasil durante a pandemia, para a demonstração do crescimento do fenômeno durante a crise sanitária. Logo depois, realizou-se uma breve retrospectiva histórica sobre a judicialização e o investimento em saúde pública no Brasil, de 2014 a 2020. Após, partiu-se para uma análise comparativa internacional para averiguar o comportamento dos investimentos do Brasil em saúde pública em comparação à média mundial no período da pandemia. Essa amostra abrangeu 56 países, incluídos todos os membros da OCDE e os 50 mais populosos, com dados obtidos da OMS (Suíça, 2023). Dados faltantes para o Brasil em 2021 foram completados com informações do Portal da Transparência (Brasil, 2023b). Os resultados foram apresentados visualmente em gráficos, e revelaram um substancial aumento na judicialização da saúde no Brasil durante a pandemia. No entanto, ao comparar o investimento em saúde em relação ao PIB, constatou-se que o Brasil se manteve em sintonia com a média global. Portanto, os resultados indicaram que o aumento da judicialização da saúde durante a pandemia não pode ser diretamente atribuído a um aprofundamento do subfinanciamento da saúde pública no país, a despeito de reconhecer ser esta uma causa da procura ordinária do Poder Judiciário pelos cidadãos para terem o direito à saúde efetivado. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Direito | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Judicialização da saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pandemia de Covid-19 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Investimento em saúde pública | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Subfinanciamento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Análise comparativa internacional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Judicialization of health | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Covid-19 Pandemic | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Public health investment | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Underfunding | pt_BR |
dc.subject | International comparative analysis | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Investimento em Saúde Pública e Judicialização no Brasil: uma análise do período da pandemia de Covid-19 | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |