https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17561
File | Description | Size | Format | |
claramouraodowney.pdf | 2.67 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Como falar da incerteza viva: 31ª e 32ª Bienais de São Paulo e seu público |
Author: | Downey, Clara Mourão |
First Advisor: | Zago, Renata Cristina de Oliveira Maia |
Referee Member: | Vasconcelos, Marcelo Ribeiro |
Referee Member: | Miraldi, Juliana Closel |
Resumo: | A cultura de visitação a museus no Brasil possui um histórico controverso. As instituições responsáveis por conservar, pesquisar e difundir o patrimônio histórico, artístico e cultural do país à população, há séculos se encontram distantes do público. Recentemente, algumas instituições têm se esforçado para realizar uma aproximação com um público diverso, na tentativa de atrair visitantes e garantir que o acesso ao patrimônio nacional pertença, de fato, a todos. Nesse cenário, a Bienal de São Paulo figura um interessante objeto de estudos ao atingir em sua 31ª edição, em 2014, 472 mil visitantes, configurando o segundo menor número de visitações da década;logo em seguida, a 32ª edição da Bienal, realizada em 2016, alcança um recorde histórico, atingindo 900 mil visitas, sendo 92% experiências positivas, segundo o Datafolha. O presente trabalho busca investigar as razões pelas quais duas edições consecutivas da Bienal atingiram números tão discrepantes de visitação, e o que isso pode nos dizer sobre a relação do público contemporâneo com exposições de arte e sobre a cultura de visitação a museus no Brasil. |
Abstract: | The culture of visiting museums in Brazil has a controversial history, as the institutions responsible for conserving, researching and disseminating the country's historical, artistic and cultural heritage to its entire population have been distant from the public for centuries. Recently, some institutions have made an effort to reach out to a diverse public, in an attempt to attract visitors and ensure that access to the national heritage truly belongs to everyone. In this scenario, the São Paulo Biennale is an interesting object of study as it reached 472 thousand visitors in its 31st edition, in 2014, representing the second lowest number of visits in the decade, and soon after, the 32nd edition of the Biennale, held in 2016, reached a historic record of 900 thousand visits, 92% of which were positive experiences, according to the Fundação Bienal. The present work seeks to investigate the reasons why two consecutive editions of the Biennale reached such discrepant visitor numbers, and what this can tell us about the contemporary public's relationship with art exhibitions and the culture of visiting museums in Brazil. |
Keywords: | História das exposições de arte Cultura de museus no Brasil Bienal de São Paulo Arte contemporânea History of art exhibitions Museum culture in Brazil Contemporary art |
CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | IAD – Instituto de Artes e Design |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Artes |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17561 |
Issue Date: | 8-Oct-2024 |