Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
isabelladapaixaoalves.pdf2.99 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Castro, Marina Monteiro de Castro e-
dc.contributor.referee1: Paula, Luciana Gonçalves Pereira de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Horst, Claudio Henrique Miranda-
dc.creator: Alves, Isabella da Paixão-
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-26-
dc.description.abstract: Family takes center stage in this study that seeks to discuss and problematize the social workers' professional work in Primary Health Care in Belo Horizonte. For this, a literature review was conducted, focusing on the debate about the family in various theoretical frameworks and understanding the role of the family in the structuring of Health Policy in Brazil. It is noteworthy that the construction of the theoretical framework points to an alignment with critical social theory as a key to understanding reality. The methodology employed involved documentary analysis of 2 (two) institutional materials addressing the Social Work of Primary Health Care in Belo Horizonte and conducting semi-structured interviews with 9 (nine) social workers from Primary Health Care in Belo Horizonte. The analysis is structured around the axes: a) Health Policy and the conception of the relationship between health/illness; b) Social Work, and c) Family and family approach. As part of the findings of this research, it is observed that the institutional guidelines of the municipality have indicated a focus on vulnerabilities and social risk, based on the notion of social determinants of health, to the detriment of the concept of social determination of health. There is a trend towards a family approach that does not conceptualize or problematize the concept of family. Regarding Social Work, it was found that social workers working in Primary Health Care are still distant from discussions and theoretical references on the family. However, they present an expanded view of the family concerning its bonds and diversity.
dc.description.resumo: A família ganha destaque neste estudo que busca debater e problematizar o trabalho profissional de assistentes sociais na Atenção Primária à Saúde de Belo Horizonte. Para isto, realizou-se a revisão bibliográfica privilegiando o debate da família nas diversas matrizes teóricas e a compreensão do lugar da família na estruturação da Política de Saúde no Brasil. Destaca-se que a construção do aporte teórico aponta para a aproximação com a teoria social crítica como chave para a compreensão da realidade. Enquanto metodologia utilizou-se análise documental de 2 (dois) materiais institucionais que abordam o Serviço Social da Atenção Primária à Saúde de Belo Horizonte e a realização de entrevistas semi-estruturadas com 9 (nove) assistentes sociais da Atenção Primária à Saúde de Belo Horizonte. A análise se estrutura nos eixos: a) Política de Saúde e a concepção da relação entre saúde/doença; b) Serviço Social e c) Família e abordagem familiar. Como parte dos achados desta pesquisa observa-se que as orientações institucionais do município têm indicado para um enfoque de vulnerabilidades e risco social, baseando-se na noção de determinantes sociais de saúde, em detrimento da concepção de determinação social da saúde. Observa-se a tendência de uma abordagem familiar que não conceitua ou problematiza o conceito de família. Com relação ao Serviço Social, verificou-se que as assistentes sociais que atuam na Atenção Primária ainda estão distanciadas de discussões e referências teóricas sobre família, contudo apresentam uma visão ampliada de família com relação aos seus vínculos e à sua diversidade.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Serviço Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Serviço Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Família
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Serviço social
dc.subject: Política socia
dc.subject: Family
dc.subject: Primary health care
dc.subject: Social work
dc.subject: Social policy
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIALpt_BR
dc.title: Famílias, saúde e serviço social: uma análise do trabalho profissional na Estratégia de Saúde da Família em Belo Horizonte/MGpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação