https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17310
File | Description | Size | Format | |
danilojorgedasilva.pdf | 3.12 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vale, Thiago Cardoso | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cruzeiro, Marcelo Maroco | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Shigaeff, Nadia | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Souza, Leonardo Cruz de | - |
dc.creator | Silva, Danilo Jorge da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-07-01 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a rare condition characterized by the impairment of both lower and upper motor neurons. The disease progresses with weakness and atrophy, along with dysfunctions in ventilatory and swallowing functions. It has an estimated incidence of 2 cases per 100,000 inhabitants per year, with about 95% of cases being sporadic and only 5% showing familial inheritance. While its motor manifestations are well-known, non-motor signs and symptoms have not yet been widely studied. Objectives: This study aims to investigate the presence and profile of cognitive impairment in individuals with ALS in both sporadic and familial forms, its correlation with disease progression, and the impact of the disease on patients' quality of life. Methods: This is an observational, crosssectional, controlled study based on primary data. ALS patients over 18 years old, without a prior diagnosis of dementia, were investigated. A sociodemographic questionnaire and a neuropsychological assessment battery were administered, including the following instruments: ALS Cognitive Behavioral Screen (ALSCBS), semantic verbal fluency test, phonemic verbal fluency test, digit span subtest from the Wais III scale, Hopkins Verbal Learning Test-Revised (HVLT-R), five-point test, MiniMental State Examination (MMSE), and social cognition/theory of mind tests Faux Pas and Theory of Mind – 15 (ToM-15). Functionality was assessed using the Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Functional Rating Scale Revised (ALS-FRS-R), and the impact of ALS on quality of life was measured by the Short Form Health Survey – 36. Results and discussion: Twenty-two ALS patients and twenty-four healthy controls were recruited. Among the patients, 9 (40.9%) had the sporadic form and 13 (59.1%) had the familial form. The impairment in quality of life was significant only in aspects related to functional capacity, with the two other items with the lowest scores being limitations due to physical aspects and emotional aspects. Significant differences were observed in MMSE and ALSCBS scores between the ALS and control groups, with worse scores associated with the ALS group, and these differences were more evident among those with the familial form when compared to controls. Digit span, HVLT-R (total recall), fivepoint test, and ALSCBS were inversely related to ALS-FRS-R scores, indicating greater cognitive impairment with greater functional impairment related to ALS. For social cognition/theory of mind, significant differences were observed between the ALS and control groups, with these being more clearly associated with the familial ALS group for Faux Pas sub-scores: intention comprehension, false beliefs, empathy, and total score. Significant differences were also observed in the ability to detect false beliefs using the ToM-15 test. Conclusions: Individuals with ALS tend to show alterations in multiple cognitive domains, not all directly related to functional decline. Cognitive impairment was more pronounced in individuals with the familial form compared to the sporadic form, and there is evidence that social cognition impairment may occur early in the disease in this population. The aspects of quality of life most impacted were limitations due to physical and emotional aspects related to ALS. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A esclerose lateral amiotrófica (ELA) é uma condição rara na qual ocorre o comprometimento dos neurônios motores inferiores e superiores. A doença cursa com fraqueza e atrofia progressiva, além de disfunção da ventilação e deglutição. Possui incidência estimada de 2 casos a cada 100mil habitantes ao ano e cerca de 95% dos casos são esporádicos, com apenas 5% das manifestações apresentando herança familiar. Embora suas manifestações motoras sejam francamente conhecidas, sinais e sintomas não motores ainda não são amplamente estudados. Objetivos: Este trabalho objetiva investigar a presença e perfil do comprometimento cognitivo em indivíduos portadores de ELA nas formas esporádica e familiar, sua correlação com a progressão da doença e o impacto da doença na qualidade de vida dos pacientes. Métodos: estudo observacional transversal, controlado, baseado em dados primários. Foram investigados pacientes portadores de ELA, maiores de 18 anos, sem diagnóstico prévio de quadro demencial, sendo aplicado questionário sociodemográfico e bateria de avaliação neuropsicológica contendo os instrumentos: ALS Cognitive Behavioral Screen (ALSCBS), teste de fluência verbal semântica, teste de fluência verbal fonêmica, subteste span de dígitos da escala Wais III, Hopkin Verbal Learning Test Revised (HVLT-R), teste dos cinco pontos, mini exame do estado mental (MEEM) e os testes de avaliação de cognição social/teoria da mente Faux Pas e Theory of Mind – 15 (ToM-15). Funcionalidade foi avaliada pela aplicação da Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Functional Rating Scale Revised (ALS-FRS-R) e impacto da ELA na qualidade de vida pelo Short Form Health Survey – 36. Resultados e discussão: recrutaram-se 22 indivíduos portadores de ELA e 24 controles saudáveis. Dentre os portadores da condição, 9 (40,9%) possuíam a forma esporádica e 13 (59,1%) forma familiar. O comprometimento da qualidade de vida mostrou-se significativo apenas para aspectos relacionados à capacidade funcional, sendo os dois demais itens com piores pontuações: limitações por aspectos físicos e aspectos emocionais. Observaram-se diferenças significativas nas pontuações do MEEM e ALSCBS entre grupos ELA e Controle, sendo a pior pontuação associada ao grupo ELA e estas diferenças mais evidentes entre portadores da forma familiar quando comparados aos controles. Span de dígitos, HVLT-R (recordatório total), teste dos cinco pontos e ALSCBS mostraram-se inversamente relacionadas à pontuação na ALS-FRS-R, sendo maior o comprometimento cognitivo quanto maior o comprometimento funcional relacionado à ELA. Para cognição social/teoria da mente, observaram-se diferenças significativas entre grupo ELA e controle, sendo estas mais claramente associadas ao grupo ELA familiar para os subescores Faux Pas: compreensão de intenções, falsas crenças, empatia e escore total - também foram observadas diferenças significativas para a capacidade de detecção de falsas crenças pelo teste ToM-15. Conclusões: indivíduos portadores de ELA tendem a apresentar alterações em múltiplos domínios cognitivos, nem todos diretamente relacionados ao declínio funcional. O comprometimento cognitivo mostrou-se mais nítido para os portadores das formas familiares quando comparados à esporádica e há indícios de que, nesta população, o comprometimento da cognição social possa se dar de forma precoce na doença. Os aspectos da qualidade de vida mais impactados foram limitações por aspectos físicos e emocionais relacionados à ELA. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado Acadêmico em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Doença do neurônio motor | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Esclerose lateral amiotrófica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cognição | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Motor neuron disease | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cognition | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |
dc.title | ELA COG: estudo da cognição em indivíduos com Esclerose Lateral Amiotrófica | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |