Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
arthurbazollialvarenga.pdf6.61 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Betarelli Júnior, Admir Antonio-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Freguglia, Ricardo da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee1: Corseuil, Carlos Henrique Leite-
dc.contributor.referee2: Perobelli, Fernando Salgueiro-
dc.contributor.referee3: Sant’Anna, Pedro Henrique Costa Gomes de-
dc.contributor.referee4: Amaral, Pedro Vasconcelos Maia do-
dc.creator: Alvarenga, Arthur Bazolli-
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-17-
dc.description.abstract: In the past two decades, the São Paulo Metropolitan Region received a series of investments in its rapid transit network. They are justified based on improved accessibility, by connecting households to their jobs, health and education institutions, and leisure activities. But a second reason for transit improvement is its wider impact on economic activity, through additional growth in business activity, associated in the urban economics literature with the concept of agglomeration economies. To investigate whether those externalities are present in São Paulo, this thesis estimates the impact of the new Line 4 and the expansion in Lines 2, 9, and 12 on employment, wages, and business growth, using data from the country’s employer-employee dataset (RAIS) on formal jobs. Units were geolocated in two stances—at the firm level and a highresolution spatial grid—and then selected based on walking times to stations by a routing algorithm. A staggered differences-in-differences (DiD) approach was adopted to capture outcome differences based on treatment timing. Since spatial features also affect potential outcomes, regions were analyzed separately and jointly. Overall results point to gains of 11.3 percent in employment and 9 percent in new firms, but no significant wage gains. The average number of workers per firm did not change, indicating that employment gains came from new companies rather than the growth of the existing ones. Results vary between transit lines, with the biggest impacts ocurring in the Line 9 region. In addition to the unique empirical evidence for São Paulo, the main contribution of this work is elaborating a framework for applying the novel staggered DiD in the context of transit policy, paying attention to spatial features.
dc.description.resumo: Nas últimas duas décadas, a Região Metropolitana de São Paulo recebeu uma série de investimentos em sua rede de transporte coletivo, justificados com base em melhorias de acessibilidade ao conectar indivíduos a postos de trabalho, a instituições de saúde e educação e a atividades de lazer. Mas outra razão para ampliar a rede de transporte são seus desdobramentos na economia por meio do crescimento na atividade das firmas, associado na literatura de economia urbana ao conceito de economias de aglomeração. Para investigar se essas externalidades estão presentes em São Paulo, esta dissertação estima o impacto da nova Linha 4 e da expansão das linhas 2, 9 e 12 no emprego, salários e surgimento de novas empresas, a partir da Relação Anual de Informações Sociais (RAIS). As unidades foram geolocalizadas no nível da empresa e em uma grade espacial de alta resolução e, em seguida, selecionadas com base no tempo de caminhada até as estações por um algoritmo de rotas. O método de diferenças em diferenças (DiD) escalonado foi adotado para capturar diferenças nos resultados de acordo com a data de tratamento. Como as características espaciais também afetam os possíveis resultados, as regiões foram analisadas separadamente e em conjunto. Os resultados gerais apontam para ganhos de 11,3% no emprego e 9% em novas empresas, mas sem ganhos salariais significativos. Não houve mudança na média de trabalhadores por empresa, o que indica que os ganhos de emprego vieram de novas empresas. Os resultados variam entre as linhas, com os maiores impactos ocorrendo na região da linha 9. Além da evidência empírica inédita para São Paulo, a principal contribuição deste trabalho é a elaboração de um referencial para a aplicação do novo DiD escalonado no contexto de políticas de transporte coletivo, com atenção para as características espaciais.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Economia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Transporte coletivo
dc.subject: Economias de aglomeração
dc.subject: Mercado de trabalho
dc.subject: Rapid transit
dc.subject: Agglomeration economies
dc.subject: Labor market
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
dc.title: Rapid transit, labor market, and business growth: the case of São Paulo, Brazil
dc.type: Dissertação