Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
caioferreirasilva.pdf4.74 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: A morte (é)ditada: um estudo da cobertura da pandemia pelo telejornalismo brasileiro
Author: Silva, Caio Ferreira
First Advisor: Mata, Jhonatan Alves Pereira
Referee Member: Coutinho, Iluska Maria da Silva
Referee Member: Pereira, Allan de Gouvêa
Resumo: No dia 29 de março de 2023 o Brasil atingiu o número trágico de 700 mil mortos pela pandemia de covid-19. Esta dissertação pretende analisar e comparar as edições dos principais telejornais da TV aberta brasileira, com objetivo de entender quais recursos os jornais utilizaram para informar e cobrir, de 2020 a 2023, o marco das 100 mil, 500 mil e 700 mil mortes pelo coronavírus, bem como entender como, e se as emissoras se mantiveram ou não no padrão catch-all de jornalismo, que tem como principal característica a falta de uma identidade ideológica clara, causada por uma orientação mercadológica visando maximizar a audiência. Para isso, nos ancoramos na metodologia de análise da materialidade audiovisual. (COUTINHO,2016;2018.)
Abstract: On March 29, 2023, Brazil reached the tragic number of 700,000 deaths due to the Covid-19 pandemic. This dissertation aims to analyze and compare the editions of the main news programs on Brazilian open TV, with the aim of understanding which resources the newspapers used to inform and cover, from 2020 to 2023, the milestone of 100 thousand, 500 thousand and 700 thousand deaths from coronavirus, as well as understanding how, and whether or not broadcasters maintained the catch-all pattern of journalism, which has as its main characteristic the lack of a clear ideological identity, caused by a marketing orientation that maximizes the audience. To do this, we are anchored in the methodology of analyzing audiovisual materiality. (COUTINHO,2016;2018.)
Keywords: Telejornalismo
Cobertura da pandemia
Covid-19
Padrão catch-all
TV aberta
News programme
Pandemic
Catch-all
Broadcast television
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAO
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Comunicação Social
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Comunicação
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17256
Issue Date: 29-Feb-2024