Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
alessandraimaculadadealmeidaneves.pdf1.13 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andrade, Guilherme Tropia Barreto-
dc.contributor.referee1: Reis, Rita de Cássia-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Gustavo Lopes-
dc.creator: Neves, Alessandra Imaculada de Almeida-
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-24-
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to analyze the narratives of teachers and the potential they foster regarding continuing education. The research question pursues the following question: How do the narratives constructed in a specialization course for teachers who work in basic education contribute to the process of self-knowledge, self-formation of practices and knowledge and professional identity in a movement of continued education? Narratives are considered in our research as a method and phenomenon. They were built on the specialization course in Science and Mathematics in the Initial Years in 2021, offered by the Federal University of Juiz de Fora, more specifically in the discipline Academic and Professional Discursive Practices in Teaching. The course took place in eight classes, which became an important instrument for understanding how the narratives were constructed. This dissertation relies on theoretical approaches and dialogues with authors in the field, and is the result of a bibliographical survey related to narrative and the continued training of teachers between 2015 and 2021. As an instrument for organizing narratives, I focus on the biogram, which is a map of events related to professional careers and life stories, in which I sought as an example the studies of Bolívar, Domingos and Fernandez. I then use as primary material the narratives of the student teachers on the UFJF specialization course, which, with the movement of the biogram, I divided for analysis into five axes: 1- Challenges of the teaching profession; 2- The journey of continued training; 3- The narrative dynamics; 4- Difficulties in reading and writing; 5- Possibilities for self-education and self-knowledge. After the discussion and analysis, in the continuation of this research, I point to the possibilities of collective and individual use of narratives regarding continued education, self-education and self-knowledge.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa objetiva analisar as narrativas de professoras e as potencialidades fomentadas por elas quanto à formação continuada. A questão pesquisada persegue a seguinte pergunta: Como as narrativas construídas em um curso de especialização de professoras que atuam na educação básica, contribuem para o processo de autoconhecimento, de autoformação de práticas e de saberes e identidade profissional em um movimento de formação continuada? As narrativas são consideradas em nossa pesquisa como método e fenômeno. Foram construídas no curso de especialização em Ciências e Matemática nos Anos Iniciais em 2021, ofertado pela Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, mais especificamente na disciplina Práticas Discursivas Acadêmicas e Profissionais em Docência. O curso ocorreu em oito aulas que se tornaram um importante instrumento de entendimento de como as narrativas foram construídas. Esta dissertação conta com abordagens teóricas e diálogos com autores de área, e é fruto de um levantamento bibliográfico relacionado à narrativa e à formação continuada de professores entre 2015 e 2021. Como instrumento de organização das narrativas, aposto no biograma, que é um mapa de acontecimentos relacionados à trajetória profissional e histórias de vida, no qual busquei como exemplo, os estudos de Bolívar, Domingos e Fernandez. Servem-me, então, de material primário as narrativas das professoras aprendentes do curso de especialização da UFJF, que com o movimento do biograma, dividi para a análise em cinco eixos: 1- Desafios da profissão docente; 2- O caminhar da formação continuada; 3- A dinâmica narrativa; 4- Dificuldades no ato de ler e escrever; 5- Possibilidades para autoformação e autoconhecimento. Após a discussão e análise, no contínuo desta pesquisa, aponto para as possibilidades de uso no coletivo e individual das narrativas quanto à formação continuada, autoformação e autoconhecimento.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Narrativas
dc.subject: Formação continuada
dc.subject: Autoconhecimento
dc.subject: Autoformação
dc.subject: Identidade profissional
dc.subject: Narratives
dc.subject: Continuing education
dc.subject: Self-knowledge
dc.subject: Self-education
dc.subject: Professional identity
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Narrativas e suas potencialidades para a formação docente: biogramas de vivências de professoras de um curso de especialização
dc.type: Dissertação