Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
camilasouzadealmeida.pdfPDF/A587.48 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nascimento, Andreia Peraro do-
dc.contributor.referee1: Carini, Juliana Poglia-
dc.contributor.referee2: Caldeira, Tamires Guedes-
dc.creator: Almeida, Camila Souza de-
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-10-
dc.description.abstract: The pharmaceutical industry is fundamental to public health, requiring strict good practices to guarantee the safety and efficacy of medicines. Qualifying suppliers plays a crucial role in this process, ensuring that all stages of production meet the highest standards of quality and regulatory compliance. Therefore this study aims to discuss the importance of qualifying manufacturers and suppliers in the pharmaceutical industry, emphasizing the necessity of ensuring supply chain integrity and compliance with Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP). GMP is critical in maintaining a consistent standard of quality and adherence to current regulations. The methodology employed by the pharmaceutical industry under study encompasses four phases: selection, qualification, periodic evaluation, and, if necessary, disqualification. These phases are applicable to manufacturers and suppliers of inputs such as APIs, excipients, packaging materials, as well as service providers and carriers. The qualification process varies depending on the type of manufacturer, supplier, or service provided. Furthermore, this study addresses the qualification of manufacturers/suppliers of packaging materials, transporters, service providers, and third-party manufacturers, each with their own specific qualification protocols. Annual periodic assessments are conducted to ensure ongoing compliance of suppliers, with disqualification occurring if requirements are not met. Audits are performed to verify adherence to GMP, accompanied by reports and action plans formulated to address any non-conformities. The qualification of manufacturers and suppliers in the pharmaceutical industry constitutes a pivotal process in safeguarding product quality and safety.
dc.description.resumo: A indústria farmacêutica é fundamental para a saúde pública, cumprindo com as boas práticas para garantir a segurança e eficácia dos medicamentos. A qualificação de fornecedores desempenha um papel crucial nesse processo, assegurando que todas as etapas da produção atendam aos mais altos padrões de qualidade e conformidade regulatória. Dessa forma, o presente trabalho tem como objetivo abordar a importância da qualificação de fabricantes e fornecedores na indústria farmacêutica, destacando a necessidade de garantir a integridade da cadeia de abastecimento e o cumprimento das Boas Práticas de Fabricação (BPF). A metodologia empregada pela indústria farmacêutica estudada envolveu quatro fases: seleção, qualificação, avaliação periódica e, se necessário, desqualificação. Essas fases aplicam-se a fabricantes e fornecedores de insumos como IFA, excipientes, material de embalagem, além de prestadores de serviços e transportadoras. Além disso, este estudo abordou a qualificação de fabricantes/fornecedores de material de embalagem, transportadoras, prestadores de serviços e terceiros de manufatura, cada um com seu próprio fluxo de qualificação. A avaliação periódica é realizada anualmente para garantir a conformidade contínua dos fornecedores, enquanto a desqualificação ocorre caso não atendam aos requisitos. Auditorias são realizadas para verificar a conformidade com as BPF, com relatórios e planos de ação sendo elaborados para corrigir não conformidades. A qualificação de fabricantes e fornecedores na indústria farmacêutica é um processo fundamental para garantir a qualidade e segurança dos produtos, envolvendo diversas etapas e critérios específicos para cada tipo de fornecedor.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Boas Práticas de Fabricação (BPF)
dc.subject: Fabricantes
dc.subject: Fornecedores
dc.subject: Indústria farmacêutica
dc.subject: Qualificação
dc.subject: Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP)
dc.subject: Manufacturer
dc.subject: Pharmaceutical industry
dc.subject: Qualification
dc.subject: Supplier
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApt_BR
dc.title: Qualificação de fornecedores dentro de uma indústria farmacêutica de Minas Gerais
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso