Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
viniciusrocharodriguesmorais.pdf7.18 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fortes, Ronaldo Vielmi-
dc.contributor.referee1: Chasin, Ester Vaisman-
dc.contributor.referee2: Duayer, Juarez Torres-
dc.contributor.referee3: Arbia, Alexandre Aranha-
dc.contributor.referee4: Nacif, Cristina Lontra-
dc.creator: Morais, Vinicius Rocha Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-22-
dc.description.abstract: The present work aims to determine the aesthetic dimension of architectural space according to the ideas conceived by György Lukács in his later work. To do so, it was necessary to understand the philosophical categories of art as treated by him in his Aesthetics and present them in connection with our object of study: the categorical complex of architecture. The thesis of this work suggests that Lukács' philosophical categories of art, as understood by him, can assist us in comprehending and determining the aesthetic space within the architectural complex, in contrast to what is contemporarily understood and presented as art in architecture. The expositional form of the research is divided into two parts, with the first one dedicated to understanding and presenting the general elements of the aesthetic on chapter 1. The second part, consisting of chapters 2 to 4, is devoted to the analytical decomposition of the architectural categorical complex and criticism of contemporary productions. In conclusion, the presentation illustrates how historical determinants intimately articulate with the determination of aesthetic space within the complex under analysis, given the peculiar nature of its objective form of manifestation.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho busca determinar a dimensão estética do espaço arquitetônico segundo as ideias concebidas por György Lukács em sua obra tardia. Para tanto, coube compreender as categorias filosóficas da arte tratadas por ele em sua Estética e apresentá-las em inerência ao nosso objeto de estudo; o complexo categorial da arquitetura. A tese desse trabalho aponta que as categorias filosóficas da arte da maneira como são entendidas por Lukács podem nos ajudar na compreensão e determinação do espaço estético no interior do complexo arquitetônico em contrapartida ao que é entendido e apresentado contemporaneamente como arte em arquitetura. A forma expositiva da pesquisa é dividida em duas partes, sendo a primeira delas destinada à compreensão e exposição dos elementos gerais do estético – o capítulo 1 – e a segunda parte, composta pelos capítulos de 2 a 4 destinados a decomposição analítica do complexo categorial arquitetônico e a crítica às produções contemporâneas. Ao fim, é apresentado como as determinantes históricas se articulam intimamente à determinação do espaço estético no interior do complexo sobre o qual lançamos análise, dada a natureza peculiar da sua forma objetiva de manifestação.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Serviço Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Serviço Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Arquitetura
dc.subject: Peculiaridade estética
dc.subject: György Lukács
dc.subject: Architecture
dc.subject: Aesthetics peculiarity
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIALpt_BR
dc.title: O complexo categorial estético arquitetônico: o sistema de mediações categoriais da arte em Lukács no interior da peculiaridade da arquitetura
dc.type: Tese