https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17196| File | Description | Size | Format | |
| leonardodesouzaramos.pdf | 7.98 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
| Type: | Dissertação |
| Title: | Domingos Tótora: diálogos entre arte, artesanato e design |
| Author: | Ramos, Leonardo de Souza |
| First Advisor: | Ramos, Maria Lúcia Bueno |
| Referee Member: | Rosatti, Camila Gui |
| Referee Member: | Mari, Marcelo |
| Referee Member: | Souza, Rui Gonçalves de |
| Resumo: | Este estudo, desenvolvido em torno da trajetória do designer mineiro Domingos Tótora (1962), analisa a sua prática a partir do diálogo nela estabelecido entre a arte, o artesanato e o design, característica usual aos trabalhos criativos contemporâneos. Tótora desenvolve desde 2005 em seu ateliê, na cidade de Maria da Fé, na região sul do estado de Minas Gerais, peças de mobiliário e outros itens de decoração que integram a idealização à execução – conforme os princípios da arte experimental já defendidos pela Bauhaus, criada no início do século XX –, tendo como matéria-prima o papelão reciclado. Uma proposta que articula design com princípios sustentáveis. Este estudo tangencia a historiografia do design brasileiro de móveis, direcionado ao mercado de bens de luxo, desde o período moderno; e mostra a inserção do designer mineiro no circuito internacional da área por meio da participação consolidada em feiras, exposições, galerias permanentes e vendas em leilões. |
| Abstract: | This study on the career of Domingos Tótora (1962), a designer from Minas Gerais, analyzes his practice based on the dialogue established between art, crafts and design, a common feature of contemporary creative work. Since 2005, in his studio in the town of Maria da Fé, in the southern region of the state of Minas Gerais, Tótora has developed pieces of furniture and other decorative items that integrate idealization with execution - in line with the principles of experimental art already advocated by the Bauhaus, created at the beginning of the 20th century - using recycled cardboard as the raw material. A proposal that combines design with sustainable principles. This study touches on the historiography of Brazilian furniture design, aimed at the luxury goods market, since the modern period; and shows the insertion of the Minas Gerais designer in the international circuit of the area through consolidated participation in fairs, exhibitions, permanent galleries and auction sales. |
| Keywords: | Arte Artesanato Design Domingos Tótora Art Craft Design Furniture |
| CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES |
| Language: | por |
| Country: | Brasil |
| Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
| Institution Initials: | UFJF |
| Department: | IAD – Instituto de Artes e Design |
| Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Artes |
| Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
| Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
| URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17196 |
| Issue Date: | 1-Apr-2024 |