https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17153
File | Description | Size | Format | |
marinasilveirapereirafernandes.pdf | 3.14 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Prevalência e fatores associados com a coexistência de desnutrição e sarcopenia em pacientes em hemodiálise: resultados do estudo SARC-HD |
Author: | Fernandes, Marina Silveira Pereira |
First Advisor: | Reboredo, Maycon de Moura |
Co-Advisor: | Ribeiro, Heitor Siqueira |
Referee Member: | Fernandes, Natália Maria da Silva |
Referee Member: | Silva, Maryanne Zilli Canedo da |
Resumo: | Introdução: Alterações metabólicas e nutricionais podem predispor a ocorrência de sarcopenia e desnutrição em pacientes com doença renal crônica. Portanto, este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a prevalência e os fatores associados à coexistência de sarcopenia e desnutrição em pacientes em hemodiálise. Métodos: Este estudo transversal foi uma análise exploratória do estudo multicêntrico SARC HD (SARCopenia trajectories and associations with clinical outcomes in patients on HemoDialysis) que incluiu 19 unidades de diálise em todo o Brasil. Os pacientes foram submetidos às seguintes avaliações: força muscular (força de preensão manual), massa muscular (circunferência da panturrilha), desempenho físico (teste de velocidade de marcha de 4 m) e níveis de atividade física (International Physical Activity Questionnaire - Short Form). O diagnóstico de sarcopenia e desnutrição baseou-se no European Working Group on Sarcopenia in Older People e no Global Leadership Initiative on Malnutrition, respectivamente. Resultados: Este estudo incluiu 903 pacientes (mediana de 59 anos, 60,9% do sexo masculino e mediana de 32 meses de tratamento dialítico). A prevalência de sarcopenia foi de 15,4% e de desnutrição foi de 35,7%, e 12,3% dos pacientes apresentaram sarcopenia e desnutrição. A coexistência de sarcopenia e desnutrição foi maior nos pacientes mais velhos em comparação aos mais jovens (73,9% vs. 26,1%, p < 0,05). A regressão logística multinomial mostrou que o sexo masculino (OR: 1,97; IC 95%: 1,18 - 3,27), níveis de creatinina (OR: 0,82; IC 95%: 0,73 - 0,92) , ferritina (OR: 1,01; IC 95%: 1,00 - 1,02) ) e a velocidade da marcha (OR: 0,22; IC 95%: 0,09 - 0,52) foram significativamente associadas à coexistência de sarcopenia e desnutrição. Conclusão: A prevalência da coexistência de sarcopenia e desnutrição em pacientes em hemodiálise foi de 12,3%, e os fatores associados à essas condições foram o sexo masculino, os níveis de creatinina e ferritina e o desempenho físico. |
Abstract: | Background: Metabolic and nutritional changes may predispose to the occurrence of sarcopenia and malnutrition in patients with chronic kidney disease. Therefore, this study evaluated the prevalence and factors associated with the coexistence of sarcopenia and malnutrition in patients on hemodialysis. Methods: This cross-sectional study was an exploratory analysis of the multicenter SARC-HD (SARCopenia trajectories and associations with clinical outcomes in patients on HemoDialysis) study that included 19 dialysis units across Brazil. Patients were submitted to the following evaluations: muscle strength (handgrip strength), muscle mass (calf circumference), physical performance (gait speed 4-m test), and physical activity levels (International Physical Activity Questionnaire - Short Form). The diagnosis of sarcopenia and malnutrition were based on the revised European Working Group on Sarcopenia in Older People and the Global Leadership Initiative on Malnutrition, respectively. Results: This study included 903 patients (median 59 years, 60.9% male, and median 32 months on treatment). The prevalence of sarcopenia was 15.4% and malnutrition was 35.7%, and 12.3% of patients presented sarcopenia and malnutrition. The coexistence of sarcopenia and malnutrition was higher in older compared to younger patients (73.9% vs. 26.1%, p < 0.05). The multinomial logistic regression showed that male sex (OR: 1.97; 95% CI: 1.18 to 3.27), creatinine (OR: 0.82; 95% CI: 0.73 to 0.92) and ferritin levels (OR: 1.01; 95% CI: 1.00 to 1.02), and gait speed (OR: 0.22; 95% CI: 0.09 to 0.52) were significantly associated with coexistence of sarcopenia and malnutrition. Conclusion: The prevalence of the coexistence of sarcopenia and malnutrition in patients on hemodialysis was 12.3%, and the factors associated with these conditions were male sex, levels of creatinine and ferritin and physical performance. |
Keywords: | Doença renal crônica Hemodiálise Sarcopenia Desnutrição |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Medicina |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Brasileira |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17153 |
Issue Date: | 17-May-2024 |