https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17109
File | Description | Size | Format | |
diegomotinhamatos.pdf | 582.17 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Elias, Gracieli Prado | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cunha, Rafaela de Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Leite, Isabel Cristina Gonçalves | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Góis, Elton Geraldo de Oliveira | - |
dc.creator | Matos, Diego Motinha | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-08-04 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Racial inequities arise as a result of historical and systemic injustices that affect oppressed racial groups in various spheres of society, causing ethical and social harm. The objective of this study is to analyze the available scientific literature on racial inequities in access to dental services. It is an integrative literature review. An online search was conducted between April and May 2023, in the Medical Literature Analysis and Retrieval System Online (Medline- Pubmed) and the Virtual Health Library (BVS) databases. The selected search terms in English were "Health services accessibility," "Dental health services," "race," and "blacks." Original studies that addressed access or use of dental services and race/color as an exposure variable, published between 2003 and 2023, in English, Portuguese, or Spanish, were included. Literature reviews, editorials, and short communications were excluded from the study. Initially, 138 eligible articles were identified: 94 in the PUBMED database, 43 in the BVS, and 1 manually inserted. After removing duplicate articles and selecting by reading titles, abstracts, and finally full texts, 12 articles were included in the integrative review. The analysis of the studies allowed categorizing inequities in access to dental services by the black population into 3 perspectives: barriers to dental services, service quality, and racial bias in dental treatment. Based on the analyzed studies, it was observed that socioeconomic, geographical, cultural, and behavioral factors, combined with structural racism, contribute to the limited access of oppressed racial groups from equitable access. It is concluded that the factors associated with racial inequities in access to dental services by the black population are rooted in the structural dimension of racial hierarchy in society. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | As iniquidades raciais surgem em decorrência de injustiças históricas e sistêmicas que afetam grupos raciais oprimidos em diversas esferas da sociedade, sendo um dano de dimensão ética e social. O objetivo deste trabalho é analisar a literatura científica disponível sobre as iniquidades raciais no acesso a serviços odontológicos. Trata-se de uma revisão integrativa da literatura. Uma busca online foi realizada entre abril e maio de 2023, nas bases de dados Medical Literature Analysis and Retrieval System Online (Medline- via Pubmed) e Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde (BVS). Os termos de busca selecionados, na língua inglesa, foram “Health services accessibility”, “Dental health services”, “race” e “blacks”. Foram selecionados os estudos originais que possuíssem como desfecho o acesso ou uso de serviços odontológicos e a raça/cor como variável de exposição, publicados entre 2003 e 2023, nos idiomas inglês, português ou espanhol. Revisões de literatura, editoriais e comunicações curtas foram excluídos do estudo. Inicialmente foram identificados 138 artigos elegíveis: 94 na base de dados PUBMED, 43 na BVS e 1 inserido manualmente. Após exclusão dos artigos duplicados e seleção pela leitura dos títulos, resumos e, por fim, dos textos completos, 12 artigos foram incluídos na revisão integrativa. A análise dos estudos possibilitou categorizar as iniquidades no acesso aos serviços odontológicos pela população negra em 3 perspectivas: barreiras aos serviços odontológicos, qualidade dos serviços e viés racial no tratamento odontológico. Diante dos estudos analisados, observou-se que fatores socioeconômicos, geográficos, culturais e comportamentais, aliados ao racismo estrutural, culminam no distanciamento dos grupos raciais oprimidos ao acesso equitativo. Conclui-se que os fatores associados às iniquidades raciais no acesso a serviços odontológicos pela população negra, são fundamentados na dimensão estrutural da hierarquia racial na sociedade. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Odontologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Acesso aos serviços de saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Serviços de saúde bucal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Raça | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Negros | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Health services accessibility | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dental health services | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Race | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Blacks | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Iniquidades raciais no acesso a serviços odontológicos: uma revisão integrativa | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |