https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/17071
File | Description | Size | Format | |
alexacostadefreitasalexandre.pdf | 15.64 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carvalho, Francione Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silveira, Saulo Silva da | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Josiane | - |
dc.creator | Alexandre, Alexa Costa de Freitas | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-05-07 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This research is relevant because it problematizes the work carried out in 2018, in a school in the Municipal Educational System of Juiz de Fora (MG), with approximately 45 students from the third to the fifth year of Elementary School I, aged between 7 and 12 years old. Who experienced dance education classes, based on the book “In my skin”, by Lázaro Ramos (2017). Inspired by researchers in the area such as Laban (1990) and Isabel Marques (1996, 1997, 1999, 2003, 2010). The essence of dance education classes was to have the student as the protagonist, understanding that they are a source of knowledge, effectively contributing to research, elaboration and choreographic constructions, which become more significant when the generating theme approaches their contexts, being able to generate considerable tranformations. Leading us to question whether dance education classes, when applied in a critical and reflective way, are capable of generating transformations in different areas for themselves and their participants in the most varied instances of socialization (family, school, colleagues, among others), specifically related to forms of representation of racial identity. If it is proven that there were changes in the participants during the dance education classes, will these remain and reverberate in their lives even after some years? In order to find the answers, we intend to achieve some goals, such as, for example, investigating and problematizing the possible transformations generated in the lives of students participating in dance education classes, through the “Mais Educação Program”, in a school in the Municipal Educational System of Juiz de Fora, during the year 2018, regarding the construction of the students’ racial identities, passing through their social identities. Therefore, we present our specific objectives: to problematize the paths taken throughout dance education classes in 2018, emphasizing significant moments for students, basing the construction of this research on problematization; discuss the “Mais Educação Program”, with a special focus on Curricular References and the Art/Education Program of the Municipal Education Educational System of Juiz de Fora, the city where the classes were taught; understand and evaluate whether the implementation of Law 10,639/2003, amended to Law 11,645/2008, actually occurred at the school in question. In addition to the authors mentioned above, we highlight that dialogue with Stuart Hall (2006, 2016), Grada Kilomba (2019), Frantz Fanon (2008), Achille Mbembe (2014), among others, were of great value in establishing relationships between dance, race, self-esteem and construction of identities in our bibliographical research. Gonzalez Rey (2005) walked the methodological paths with us, motivating us to use two research inducers: conversation and sentence completion, supporting the empirical production of data with students participating in the 2018 classes. We conclude, believing in the transformative power that dance education classes, when applied in a critical and reflective way, can bring to the individuals who take them, generating profound changes, such as in the construction of racial and social identities. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa faz-se relevante por problematizar o trabalho realizado em de 2018, em uma escola da Rede Municipal de Juiz de Fora (MG), com aproximadamente 45 estudantes do terceiro ao quinto anos do primeiro segmento do Ensino Fundamental, com idades entre 07 e 12 anos que experienciaram aulas de dança-educação, tendo como base o livro Na minha pele, do autor Lázaro Ramos (2017), inspirada em pesquisadores da temática como Laban (1990) e Isabel Marques (1996, 1997, 1999, 2003, 2010). A essência das aulas de dança-educação era o estudante como protagonista, entendendo que são fonte de conhecimento, contribuindo efetivamente para pesquisa, elaboração e construções coreográficas, que se tornam mais significativas quando o tema gerador se aproxima de seus contextos, podendo gerar transformações consideráveis. Levantando-nos a questionar se as aulas de dança-educação, quando aplicadas de maneira crítica e reflexiva, são capazes de gerar transformações em diferentes áreas para suas e seus participantes nas mais variadas instâncias de sociabilização (família, escola, colegas, dentre outros), especificamente relacionadas às formas de representação de identidade racial. Caso comprovada que houve mudanças nas e nos participantes durante as aulas de dança-educação, será que estas permanecem e reverberam em suas vidas mesmo depois de anos? A pesquisa investigou e problematizar as possíveis transformações geradas na vida das e dos estudantes participantes das aulas de dança-educação, por meio do Programa Mais Educação, em uma escola da Rede Municipal de Juiz de Fora, durante o ano de 2018, no que se refere à construção de suas identidades raciais, perpassando suas identidades sociais. Dessarte, apresentamos nossos objetivos específicos: problematizar os caminhos percorridos ao longo das aulas de dança-educação em 2018, enfatizando momentos significativos para as e os estudantes, alicerçando na problematização, a construção desta pesquisa; discutir o Programa Mais Educação, com enfoque especial aos Referenciais Curriculares e o Programa Arte/Educação da Rede Municipal de Ensino de Juiz de Fora, cidade onde as aulas foram aplicadas; perceber e avaliar se a implantação da Lei 10.639/2003 alterada para Lei 11.645/2008 de fato ocorreu na escola em questão. Além das autoras e os autores trazidos acima, destacamos que dialogar com Stuart Hall (2006, 2016), Grada Kilomba (2019), Frantz Fanon (2008), Achille Mbembe (2014), dentre outros, foram de grande valia para estabelecer relações entre dança, raça, autoestima e construção de identidades na pesquisa bibliográfica. Gonzalez Rey (2005) percorreu conosco os caminhos metodológicos, nos motivando a utilizar dois indutores de pesquisa: a conversação e o completamento de frases subsidiando a produção empírica dos dados com as e os estudantes participantes das aulas de 2018. Finalizamos, acreditando no poder transformador que as aulas de dança-educação, quando aplicadas de maneira crítica e reflexiva, podem trazer aos indivíduos que as realizam, gerando mudanças profundas, como na construção de identidades raciais e sociais. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dança-educação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rede municipal de Juiz de Fora | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Lei 10.639/03 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Identidade racial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Empoderamento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dance education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Juiz de Fora municipal educational system | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Racial identity | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Empawerment | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | A dança-educação como possibilidade transformadora na construção de identidades raciais no contexto escolar | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |