https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16995
File | Description | Size | Format | |
marcellydesouzaventura.pdf | 1.6 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carvalho, Fabrício Alvim | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Antunes, Kelly | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Menini Neto, Luiz | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Gonzaga, Anne Priscila Dias | - |
dc.creator | Ventura, Marcelly de Souza | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024-02-22 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Urban forests play a crucial role in conserving natural resources and are formed as a consequence of anthropogenic disturbances. These urban fragments with different land use histories can result in different diversity, structure, richness and composition, even in forests of the same age. In tropical regions, “novel ecosystems” are distinguished by a high dominance of non-native and invasive tree species. As a hypothesis: (i) Urban forests will be dynamic and tend to be homogeneous in the long term, and recruitment and mortality rates will be affected by different land uses; (ii) the forest classificated how “Novel ecosystems” will be dynamic, but will maintain the population stability of the dominant species, however the presence of these species will not change significantly in the species composition and structural dynamics throughout the studied period. Four small urban forest fragments were studied (two “novel ecosystems” and two secondary urban forests) with different land uses in the urban landscape of the Municipality of Juiz de Fora, in the Atlantic Forest domain in Southeast Brazil. We measured all trees with diameter at breast height (DBH) ≥ 5 cm in a sample of 40 permanent plots (20 x 20 m) between 7 and 11 years old and calculated changes in rates of recruitment dynamics, individual mortality, loss and gain in basal area. We calculated diversity, composition and species richness for each period. We recorded significant changes in the composition, richness and diversity of communities. We found high mortality rates in the four fragments (>2%.year-1) and high recruitment rates (>3%.year-1). “Novel ecosystems” showed the persistence of dominant species in communities and urban forests showed high dynamics of pioneer and secondary species. The species diversity indices (H') (p < 0.01), and the multivariate similarity analysis (ANOSIM) (H' t-test, p > 0.05) showed significant differences between the communities, but did not present significant differences over time. The analysis indicates that communities tend to remain stable in the coming decades due to the stability of the main populations. The results showed accelerated dynamics and that communities with a history of severe disturbances have difficulty continuing to advance ecological dynamics. To our knowledge, this is the first comparative analysis of the dynamics of “novel ecosystems” with secondary forests in a Neotropical urban landscape, providing valuable information for a better understanding of their functioning for future management and conservation efforts. Finally, taking global climate change into account, this study is necessary to verify anthropogenic impacts on various aspects of plant communities, an extremely important fact due to concerns about the future of urban forests, essential for maintaining ecosystem services. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | As florestas urbanas desempenham papel crucial na conservação dos recursos naturais e são formadas como consequência de perturbações antrópicas. Estes fragmentos urbanos com diferentes históricos de uso do solo podem resultar em diversidade, estrutura, riqueza e composição diferentes, mesmo em florestas de mesma idade. Nas regiões tropicais, os “novel ecosystems” distinguem-se pela elevada dominância de espécies de árvores não nativas e invasoras. Como hipótese, ressaltamos as seguintes afirmações: (i) As florestas urbanas serão dinâmicas e tendem a ser homogêneas a longo prazo e, as taxas de recrutamento e mortalidade serão afetadas pelos distintos usos de solo; (ii) as florestas classificadas como “novel ecosystems” serão dinâmicas, mas irão manter a estabilidade populacional das espécies dominantes, entretanto não mudará de forma significativa a composição de espécies e a dinâmica estrutural ao longo do período estudado. Estudou-se quatro fragmentos florestais (dois “novel ecosystems” e duas florestas urbanas secundárias) com distintos usos de solo na paisagem urbana do Município de Juiz de Fora, no domínio da Mata Atlântica no Sudeste do Brasil. Medimos todas as árvores com diâmetro à altura do peito (DAP) ≥ 5 cm em uma amostra de 40 parcelas permanentes (20 x 20 m) entre 7 e 11 anos e calculamos as mudanças nas taxas de dinâmica de recrutamento, mortalidade de indivíduos, perda e ganho em área basal. Calculamos diversidade, composição e riqueza de espécies para cada período. Registramos mudanças significativas na composição, riqueza e diversidade das comunidades. Encontramos elevadas taxas de mortalidade nos quatro fragmentos (>2%.ano-1 ) e altas taxas de recrutamento (>3%.ano-1 ). Os “novel ecosystems” mostraram permanência das espécies dominantes nas comunidades e as florestas urbanas mostraram alta dinâmica de espécies pioneiras e secundárias. Os índices de diversidade de espécies (H’) (p < 0,01), e a análise de similaridade multivariada (ANOSIM) (teste t de H’, p > 0,05) apresentaram diferenças significativas entre as florestas, mas não em relação ao período avaliado. A análise indica que as comunidades tendem a permanecer estáveis nas próximas décadas devido à estabilidade das principais populações. Os resultados mostraram dinâmica acelerada e que as comunidades com histórico de perturbações severos, possuem dificuldade de prosseguir no avanço da dinâmica ecológica. Até onde sabemos esta é a primeira análise comparativa da dinâmica de “novel ecosystems” com florestas secundárias em paisagem urbana Neotropical, fornecendo informações valiosas para melhor compreensão de seu funcionamento em futuros esforços de gestão e conservação. Por fim, levando em consideração as mudanças climáticas globais, este estudo é necessário para verificação dos impactos antrópicos em diversos aspectos das comunidades vegetais, fato extremamente importante em virtude das preocupações com o futuro das florestas urbanas, essenciais para manutenção de serviços ecossistêmicos. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós Graduação em Biodiversidade e Conservação da Natureza | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conservação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cronossequência | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Florestas antropizadas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Florestas secundárias | pt_BR |
dc.subject | “Novel ecosystems” | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anthropized secondary forests | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Chronosequence | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conservation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Secondary forests | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Dinâmica de fragmentos florestais urbanos com diferentes históricos de uso de solo na Zona da Mata Mineira | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Dynamics of urban forest fragments with different land use histories in Zona da Mata Mineira | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |