Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
leonardolessapacheco.pdf18.53 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Reis, Ivoní de Freitas-
dc.contributor.referee1: Marques, Deividi Marcio-
dc.contributor.referee2: Martins, Lilian Al-Chueyr Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee3: Sant'Ana, Antonio Carlos-
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/
dc.contributor.referee4: Lopes, José Guilherme da Silva-
dc.creator: Pacheco, Leonardo Lessa-
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-08-
dc.description.abstract: In 1962, the Nobel Prize in Physiology and Medicine was shared between three researchers: James Watson, Francis Crick, and Maurice Wilkins. The two initial researchers determined the spatial arrangement of the DNA macromolecule, while Wilkins justified, based on experimental data, Watson and Crick's proposal. For the development of the facts, some chemistry was necessary and we can take as a reference the contribution of Rosalind Franklin and her doctoral advisor, Raymond Gosling, in the process. The two produced high-resolution photographs through X-ray diffraction of crystallized DNA that enabled the interpretation of the molecule's structure by Watson, Crick, and Wilkins. For the development of the X-ray diffraction technique, which made it possible to interpret the location of atoms in a crystal, we highlight the contributions of many scientists such as William Henry Bragg and William Lawrence Bragg, father and son respectively. Henry Bragg improved the technique and X-ray equipment. At the same time, his son reinterpreted the X-ray diffraction data, which led to a law still used today, for a good approximation of the real arrangement of atoms in a crystalline lattice. Therefore, it is possible to verify the existence of a dependence on the technique for spatial determination of atoms, on the discovery of X-rays, by Wilhelm Röntgen. Using studies developed by William Crookes, and taking as a theoretical basis the productions of Heinrich Hertz and Phillip Lenard, Röntgen could verify the frequency of luminescence outside the glass tubes, leading to a prediction of this new type of radiation. We have Chemical Engineer Linus Carl Pauling, combining the developed technique of X-ray diffraction with the interpretation of the spatial arrangement of atoms. From an early age, he moved away from science and chemistry and became interested in understanding why atoms remain together in the formation of substances. Among all his productions, we highlight his research related to the nature of chemical bonds, a fundamental property for understanding the spatial configurations of atoms in chemical compounds. Pauling, through this understanding, developed his method for predicting spatial structures, in addition to taking Watson and Crick's proposal for the DNA double helix. Throughout Pauling's trajectory, we analyzed a single incident, the suggestion of a triple helix for DNA, and we sought to justify it within an entire historiographical reflection on this event. Considering the role of chemical bonds in understanding the spatial configurations of atoms in compounds, this thesis reflects on Pauling's error in the triple helix and the context that led him to determine the structure of the macromolecule, taking as a starting point the contribution of scientist in theoretical development, which justifies the union of atoms in substances. To this end, we analyzed primary and secondary historical sources, in the light of contemporary references in the historiography of science. Through discursive textual analysis, intending to produce a historical case study, Pauling's error was fundamental and justified, given the adversities that arose. We found that despite having made a mistake in proposing a triple helix, it would not have been possible to determine Watson and Crick's double helix without it.
dc.description.resumo: No ano de 1962 o Prêmio Nobel de Fisiologia e Medicina foi dividido entre três pesquisadores: James Watson, Francis Crick e Maurice Wilkins. Os dois pesquisadores iniciais determinaram o arranjo espacial da macromolécula de DNA, enquanto que Wilkins justificou, com base nos dados experimentais, a proposta de Watson e Crick. Para o desenvolvimento dos fatos, alguma química foi necessária e podemos ter como referência, a contribuição de Rosalind Franklin e de seu orientando de doutorado, Raymond Gosling, no processo. Os dois produziram por meio da difração de raios X do DNA cristalizado, imagens de alta resolução que possibilitaram a interpretação da estrutura da molécula por Watson, Crick e Wilkins. Para o desenvolvimento da técnica de difração dos raios X, que possibilitou a interpretação da localização dos átomos em um cristal, destacamos as contribuições de muitos cientistas como William Henry Bragg e William Lawrence Bragg, respectivamente pai e filho. Henry Bragg aprimorou a técnica e melhorou o equipamento dos raios X, enquanto que seu filho, reinterpretou os dados de difração dos raios X, o que levou a uma lei ainda hoje utilizada, para uma boa aproximação da real disposição dos átomos em uma rede cristalina. Portanto, é possível verificarmos a existência de uma dependência da técnica de determinação espacial dos átomos, à descoberta dos raios X, por Wilhelm Röntgen. Utilizando tubos desenvolvidos por William Crookes, e tendo como base teórica as produções Heinrich Hertz e Phillip Lenard, foi possível a Röntgen verificar o fenômeno de luminescência fora dos tubos de vidro, levando a predição deste novo tipo de radiação. Unindo a técnica desenvolvida de difração dos raios X, à intepretação do arranjo espacial dos átomos, temos o Engenheiro Químico Linus Carl Pauling. Desde pequeno ele se aproximou das ciências, da Química e se interessou em compreender os motivos dos átomos permanecerem unidos na formação das substâncias. Dentre todas as suas produções, destacamos sua pesquisa relacionada a natureza das ligações químicas, propriedade fundamental para a compreensão das configurações espaciais dos átomos, nos compostos químicos. Pauling por meio deste entendimento, desenvolveu um método próprio de previsão das estruturas espaciais, que levou à proposta de Watson e Crick da dupla hélice do DNA. Nossa análise em relação a trajetória de Pauling culmina em sua sugestão antecipada, de uma tripla hélice para o DNA e buscamos justificar a proposta desta estrutura, por meio de uma reflexão historiográfica deste acontecimento. Para tanto, analisamos fontes históricas primárias e secundárias, à luz de referenciais contemporâneos da historiografia da ciência. Por meio da análise textual discursiva, com o objetivo de produzir um estudo de caso histórico, foi possível fundamentar e justificar, frente as adiversidades que surgiram no processo, o engano de Pauling. Constatamos que apesar de ter publicado o DNA na forma de uma tripla hélice, sem ela, não seria possível a dupla hélice de Watson e Crick.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Química
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Linus Pauling
dc.subject: Ligação química
dc.subject: Estrutura do DNApt_BR
dc.subject: Chemical bond
dc.subject: DNA structure
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApt_BR
dc.title: Linus Pauling e a natureza da ligação química: um percurso na história da descoberta do raio X à proposta estrutural dos ácidos nucléicos
dc.type: Tese