Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
marciofernandesdosreis.pdfPDF/A13.2 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Chaoubah, Alfredo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Liebel, Graziela-
dc.contributor.referee2: Nicolato, Fernanda Vieira-
dc.contributor.referee3: Silvério, Marcelo Silva-
dc.contributor.referee4: Ribeiro, Luiz Cláudio-
dc.contributor.referee5: Bastos, Ronaldo Rocha-
dc.creator: Reis, Marcio Fernandes dos-
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-17-
dc.description.abstract: Stroke is a disease that causes great morbidity and mortality and socioeconomic impact in Brazil. The objective was to analyze inpatiet and outpatient expenses from Unified Health System and social security expenses from General Social Security for stroke in Brazil, between 2010 and 2019. Observational and descriptive research that analyzed a historical series of secondary data from the Hospital and Outpatient Information System of the Unified Health System, with access to Tabwin and social security benefits from the General Social Security, obtained from the Database Historical Social Security Data, online, between 2010 and 2019. Expenses were presented in reais (R$), adjusted for inflation for 2019, including all inpatient and outpatient procedures and social security benefits granted according to code I-64 (stroke not specified as hemorrhagic or ischemic), above the 18 years of age, for male and female. Total expenses were formed by the sum of inpatient, outpatient and social security expenses. Statistical tests were used to analyze the results. The total expense of stroke for the public system was higher due to hospital expenses (89%, 96% of which consisted of clinical procedures), social security expenses (6%, of which 99% consisted of disability retirement and sickness benefits) and outpatient expenses. (5%, 61% of which were formed by diagnostic imaging exams). There was an increase in hospital expenses (17%), social security expenses (50%) and a decrease in outpatient expenses (-37%). Positive correlations were found with the Gross Domestic Product per capita (r= .784; p<0.05) and the elderly population (r= .676; p<0.05). Stroke generated more inpatient expenses, due to the clinical profile of the disease, followed by social security and outpatient expenses, suggesting that it is a disease that burdens the public system and removes the workforce from society.. Therefore, we can suggest that in order to reduce public system spending, measures that combat modifiable risk factors must be intensified, since the country's demographic trend is towards an increase in the elderly population, a strong non-modifiable risk factor for stroke, which will continue to increase in the coming years in Brazil.
dc.description.resumo: O acidente vascular cerebral é uma doença que gera grande morbimortalidade e impacto socioeconômico no Brasil. O objetivo foi analisar os gastos hospitalares e ambulatoriais do Sistema Único de Saúde e previdenciários do Regime Geral de Previdência Social do acidente vascular cerebral no Brasil, entre 2010 e 2019. Pesquisa observacional e descritiva, que analisou uma série histórica de dados secundários sobre os gastos hospitalares e ambulatoriais, obtidos do Sistema de Informação Hospitalar e Ambulatorial do Sistema Único de Saúde, com acesso ao Tabwin e previdenciários do Regime Geral de Previdência Social, obtidos da Base de Dados Históricos da Previdência Social, online, entre 2010 e 2019. Os gastos foram apresentados em reais (R$), ajustados pela inflação para 2019, incluídos todos os procedimentos hospitalares e ambulatoriais e os benefícios previdenciários concedidos em função do código I-64 (acidente vascular cerebral não especificado em hemorrágico ou isquêmico), acima dos 18 anos de idade, para o sexo masculino e feminino. Os gastos totais foram formados pela soma dos gastos hospitalares, ambulatoriais e previdenciários. Testes estatísticos foram utilizados para analisar os resultados. O gasto total do acidente vascular cerebral para o sistema público foi maior devido aos gastos hospitalares (89%, sendo 96% constituídos por procedimentos clínicos), previdenciários (6%, sendo 99% formados por aposentadorias por invalidez e auxílio-doença) e ambulatoriais (5%, sendo 61% formados por exames de diagnóstico por imagem). Houve elevação dos gastos hospitalares (17%), previdenciários (50%) e decréscimo dos gastos ambulatoriais (-37%). Foram encontradas correlações positivas com o Produto Interno Bruto per capita (r= ,784; p<0,05) e a população idosa (r= ,676; p<0,05). O acidente vascular cerebral gerou mais gastos hospitalares, devido ao perfil clínico da doença, seguido dos gastos previdenciários e ambulatoriais, sugerindo ser uma doença que onera o sistema público e retira a força de trabalho da sociedade. Por isso, podemos sugerir que para a redução dos gastos do sistema público, medidas que combatam os fatores de risco modificáveis devem ser intensificadas, uma vez que a tendência demográfica do país é de aumento da população idosa, um forte fator de risco não modificável para o acidente vascular cerebral, que continuará a aumentar nos próximos anos no Brasil.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Acidente vascular cerebral
dc.subject: Saúde pública
dc.subject: Economia da saúde
dc.subject: Previdência Social
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúde
dc.subject: Stroke
dc.subject: Public health
dc.subject: Health care economics and organizations
dc.subject: Social security
dc.subject: Unified health system
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Análise dos gastos hospitalares e ambulatoriais do Sistema Único de Saúde e Previdenciários do Regime Geral de Previdência Social do acidente vascular cerebral no Brasil
dc.type: Tese