https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16702
File | Description | Size | Format | |
raquelpossanidesouzarudelogato.pdf | 947.62 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Perda de peso e desnutrição na doença de parkinson: revisão sistemática |
Author: | Gato, Raquel Possani de Souza Rudelo |
First Advisor: | Vale, Thiago Cardoso |
Referee Member: | Moreira, Ana Paula Boroni |
Referee Member: | Jurno, Mauro Eduardo |
Resumo: | A doença de Parkinson (DP) é considerada a segunda doença neurodegenerativa mais comum em indivíduos acima de 60 anos, atrás apenas da doença de Alzheimer. James Parkinson já havia relatado perda de peso em sua primeira publicação sobre indivíduos com parkinsonismo, mas apenas recentemente maior atenção tem sido prestada em relação à alteração de peso na DP, possivelmente devido à maior preocupação com a alimentação saudável. A perda de peso, em conjunto com sintomas motores e não-motores presentes na DP, aumentam o risco de desnutrição. Objetivo: Estabelecer sistematicamente se desnutrição ou perda de peso não intencional se correlaciona com progressão da doença medida pelo escore Hoehn e Yahr (HY) e Unified Parkinson’s Disease Rating Scale (UPDRS). Métodos: Foram pesquisados em cinco bases de dados estudos que abordavam perda de peso ou desnutrição associados à DP em cinco bases de dados, com filtro até julho de 2023. Resultados: Foram incluídos oito estudos que avaliaram o estado nutricional dos indivíduos a partir do IMC (Índice de Massa Corporal) e/ou MAN (Mini avaliação nutricional). Todos os trabalhos avaliaram IMC, sendo a menor média de 22,6 ± 3,4 kg/m², já a MAN foi avaliada por apenas três estudos. A maioria dos estudos encontrados relacionaram pior estado nutricional com maior duração da DP. Houveram correlações entre piores resultados nas escalas UPDRS, HY e escalas cognitivas a piores valores no estado nutricional (IMC ou MAN). De forma geral, os trabalhos selecionados mostraram que indivíduos com piores estados nutricionais também faziam uso de maiores dosagens de levodopa. Conclusão: Indivíduos com DP que apresentam desnutrição, risco de desnutrição ou perda de peso não intencional apresentam associações com maior duração e gravidade da doença, maiores pontuações nas escalas HY, UPDRS e nas escalas cognitivas, como também maior dose de levodopa/quilograma, levando a complicações motoras relacionadas a essa medicação. |
Abstract: | Parkinson's disease (PD) is considered the second most common neurodegenerative disease in individuals aged 60 and above, surpassed only by Alzheimer's disease. James Parkinson had already reported on weight loss in his first publication on individuals with parkinsonism, but only recently has greater attention been paid to weight changes in PD, possibly due to increased concern for healthy eating. Weight loss, coupled with motor and non-motor symptoms present in PD, places individuals at risk of malnutrition. Objective: To systematically establish whether malnutrition or unintentional weight loss correlates with disease progression measured by the Hoehn and Yahr (HY) score and the Unified Parkinson’s Disease Rating Scale (UPDRS). Methods: Studies addressing weight loss or malnutrition associated with PD were searched in five databases, with filters up to July 2023. Results: Eight studies were included, evaluating the nutritional status of individuals based on Body Mass Index (BMI) and/or Mini Nutritional Assessment (MNA). All studies evaluated BMI, with the lowest mean being 22.6 ± 3.4 kg/m², while MNA was assessed by only three studies. Most found studies related poorer nutritional status to longer duration of PD. Correlations were also observed between worse outcomes on UPDRS, HY scales, cognitive scales, and poorer nutritional status (BMI or MNA). Overall, selected works indicated that individuals with worse nutritional states also used higher doses of levodopa. Conclusion: Individuals with PD presenting malnutrition, risk of malnutrition, or unintentional weight loss show associations with longer disease duration, greater severity, higher scores on HY and UPDRS scales, cognitive scales, as well as higher levodopa/kg doses, leading to motor complications related to this medication. |
Keywords: | Doença de Parkinson Perda de peso Desnutrição Peso corporal Índice de massa corporal Parkinson's disease Weight loss Malnutrition Body weight Body Mass Index |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Medicina |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Brasileira |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16702 |
Issue Date: | 22-Feb-2024 |