https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16689
File | Description | Size | Format | |
anaameliagimenezdias.pdf | 9.32 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | O sagrado no profano: manifestações religiosas e formação de identidade da FEB, durante a Segunda Guerra Mundial. Um estudo das trajetórias de Frei Orlando (1913-1945) e Monsenhor Francisco Eloi (1915- 2003) |
Author: | Dias, Ana Amélia Gimenez |
First Advisor: | Caldeira Neto, Odilon |
Referee Member: | Ferraz, Francisco César Alves |
Referee Member: | Silva, Francisco Carlos Teixeira da |
Resumo: | Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo aprofundar a compreensão do cotidiano religioso das tropas brasileiras durante a Segunda Guerra Mundial. Com o ingresso do Brasil no conflito em 1942 e a formação da Força Expedicionária Brasileira (FEB), o Serviço de Assistência Religiosa (SAR) foi estabelecido em 1944, com a finalidade de oferecer apoio espiritual aos soldados que logo estariam envolvidos no teatro de operações italiano. Nesse contexto, 27 capelães, tanto católicos, quanto protestantes, embarcaram rumo à Europa junto com as tropas brasileiras. Por meio da análise das jornadas individuais de Frei Orlando e Monsenhor Eloi, utilizando a abordagem da micro-história, esta pesquisa busca desvendar as práticas religiosas adotadas pelos soldados brasileiros durante o conflito. Além disso, explora as interações entre o Serviço de Assistência Religiosa e o Exército em diferentes momentos: antes, durante e após a guerra. |
Abstract: | This research aims to delve into the understanding of the religious daily life among Brazilian troops during World War II. With Brazil's entry into the conflict in 1942 and the establishment of the Brazilian Expeditionary Force (FEB), the Religious Assistance Service (SAR) was formed in 1944, with the purpose of providing spiritual support to soldiers who would soon be engaged in the Italian theatre of operations. In this context, a total of 27 chaplains, both Catholics and Protestants, embarked towards Europe alongside Brazilian troops. By scrutinizing the individual journeys of friar Orlando and Monsignor Eloi, using the microhistory approach, this research aims to unveil the religious practices adopted by Brazilian soldiers during the conflict. Furthermore, it explores the interactions between the Religious Assistance Service and the Army at different junctures: before, during, and after the war. |
Keywords: | Segunda Guerra Mundial Serviço de assistência religiosa Força expedicionária brasileira World War II Religious assistance service Brazilian expeditionary force |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16689 |
Issue Date: | 8-Feb-2024 |