https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16604
Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
guilhermemartinscouto.pdf | PDF/A | 919.59 kB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Rodrigo Weber | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Campos, Joventino de Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rocha, Bernardo Martins | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Rafael Sachetto | - |
dc.creator | Couto, Guilherme Martins | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-12-13 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Cardiac arrhythmia is a condition related to changes in the rhythm of the heartbeat from heart. It happens when electrical stimuli do not propagate correctly by the myocardium and can lead to sudden death. Computational modeling can be a important ally in identifying serious arrhythmias, in addition to enabling virtual tests personalized for the patient. In this context, the monodomain, a mathematical model that describes electrical propagation in cardiac tissue, is widely used. Solve it, in However, it is still a complex and time-consuming task. This work presents strategies numerical and computational techniques to accelerate simulations of ventricular arrhythmias. They are compared three numerical methods based on the Alternating Direction Implicit scheme (ADI): Operator Splitting ADI, Second-Order Semi-Implicit ADI and Mixed-Order SemiImplicit ADI. The implementations are parallelized using the OpenMP library, and four metrics are analyzed: the window of vulnerability, used to assess the risk of arrhythmia in the heart; the speed of propagation of the stimulus; the numerical error; and the time of execution. Furthermore, an alternative approach is presented with an implementation parallel for GPUs using the CUDA library which is compared to the MonoAlg3D simulator. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A arritmia cardíaca é uma condição relacionada a alterações no ritmo dos batimentos do coração. Ela acontece quando os estímulos elétricos não se propagam corretamente pelo miocárdio e pode levar à morte súbita. A modelagem computacional pode ser uma importante aliada na identificação de arritmias graves, além de possibilitar testes virtuais personalizados para o paciente. Nesse contexto, o monodomínio, modelo matemático que descreve a propagação elétrica no tecido cardíaco, é amplamente utilizado. Resolvê-lo, no entanto, ainda é uma tarefa complexa e demorada. Este trabalho apresenta estratégias numéricas e computacionais para acelerar as simulações de arritmias ventriculares. São comparados três métodos numéricos baseados no esquema Alternating Direction Implicit (ADI): Operator Splitting ADI, Second-Order Semi-Implicit ADI e Mixed-Order SemiImplicit ADI. As implementações são paralelizadas usando a biblioteca OpenMP, e quatro métricas são analisadas: a janela de vulnerabilidade, usada para avaliar o risco de arritmia no coração; a velocidade de propagação do estímulo; o erro numérico; e o tempo de execução. Além disso, apresenta-se uma abordagem alternativa com uma implementação paralela para GPUs usando a biblioteca CUDA que é comparada ao simulador MonoAlg3D. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Engenharia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Eletrofisiologia computacional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Computational electrophysiology | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Simulação de arritmias | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Arrhythmia simulation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Computação de alto desempenho | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Computing high performance | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia | pt_BR |
dc.title | Aceleração de simulações de arritmias cardíacas através de métodos numéricos baseados no esquema Alternating Direction Implicit e computação paralela | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Acceleration of cardiac arrhythmia simulations using numerical methods based on the Implicit Alternating Direction scheme and parallel construction | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
Aparece en las colecciones: | Engenharia Computacional - TCC Graduação |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons