Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
albertomartinantoniopadronabad.pdf1.97 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barbosa, Altemir José Gonçalves-
dc.contributor.referee1: Joseph, Handerson-
dc.contributor.referee2: Campos, Luís Antônio Monteiro-
dc.contributor.referee3: Christofoletti, Rodrigo-
dc.contributor.referee4: Pereira, Carlos Eduardo de Souza-
dc.creator: Abad, Alberto Martin Antônio Padrón-
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-07-
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/te/2023/00134-
dc.description.abstract: In recent years, significant transformations have taken place in global human mobility. These changes have been driven by various factors, including fragmented globalization, protectionist measures, and social, political, and financial crises. The concept of crosscultural mobility extends beyond national borders, encompassing different cultural and geographical areas. However, current research on cross-cultural mobility has largely overlooked the concept of talent, often reducing it to high qualifications. As a result, there is limited research available on the transcultural mobility of talented individuals. This thesis aims to address this research gap by presenting a series of studies on cross-cultural mobility and academic talent. The first part, titled 'Talent and Cross-cultural Mobility,' begins with an analysis of the theoretical framework, which includes Gagné's Integrative Model and Bronfenbrenner's Bioecological Perspective. While there is little existing research on the interplay between these two models, they share many converging elements and complement each other by articulating typical patterns of change (normative development) and individual differences (idiosyncratic development). Subsequently, the focus shifts to examining the cross-cultural mobility representations of a sample of 41 academically talented Brazilians who are residing in other countries. In this study, we identified intrapersonal triggers for mobility representations, such as the academic training process, as well as environmental factors, including Brazilian policies and research and development opportunities. Additionally, we explored the challenges faced by these individuals during different phases of displacement, which were categorized into language and adaptation processes. In another chapter, the statements of the interviewees are revisited, providing a broader and contextualized understanding of the motives and challenges experienced by academically talented individuals in cross-cultural mobility. Although measuring stress was not a specific objective of the interviews, it became evident that some interviewees experienced high levels of stress. Consequently, a systematic literature review on the stress of cross-cultural mobility was conducted, which revealed that most existing efforts to measure such stress fall short of the intended goal. These measures often only consider aspects such as stressors or coping strategies, while overlooking physiological and psychological responses to internal or external stressors. Additionally, positive aspects of stress (eustress) are rarely taken into account. Therefore, it is clear that there is a need to develop a comprehensive measure that encompasses all aspects of cross-cultural mobility stress. Furthermore, the content analysis of the systematic review highlighted the widespread use of the concepts of acculturation and acculturative stress, particularly in psychological texts. However, these terms are considered outdated in other disciplines such as Anthropology and Sociology. Therefore, a terminological and conceptual 'reconceptualization' is suggested, which entails considering that cross-cultural mobility involves incorporating new elements into one's own culture instead of solely experiencing their loss. Consequently, the term 'cross-cultural mobility stress' is recommended as a more updated and critical alternative for describing this type of stress. As an extension of the systematic review and empirical research, we developed the Inventory of Stress and Resilience in Cross-cultural Mobility (IERM-T). However, the psychometric properties of this inventory have not been examined in this study.
dc.description.resumo: Nos últimos anos, têm ocorrido transformações significativas nos deslocamentos humanos em escala global, impulsionadas por múltiplos fatores, como a globalização fragmentada, medidas protecionistas e crises sociais, políticas e financeiras. O conceito de mobilidade transcultural vai além das fronteiras dos Estado-Nação, abrangendo diferentes áreas culturais e geográficas. Pesquisas atuais sobre mobilidade transcultural têm negligenciado o conceito de dotação, reduzindo o talento apenas a altas qualificações. Consequentemente, há poucas pesquisas sobre a mobilidade transcultural de pessoas talentosas. Esta tese apresenta um conjunto de estudos sobre a mobilidade transcultural e o talento acadêmico. A primeira parte, intitulada "Talento e Mobilidade Transcultural", inicia com uma análise de parte da fundamentação teórica: Modelo Integrativo de Gagné e Perspectiva Bioecológica de Bronfenbrenner. Embora pouco tenha sido dito sobre as interfaces entre os dois modelos, eles possuem muitos elementos convergentes e se complementam ao articular padrões típicos de mudança (desenvolvimento normativo) e diferenças individuais (desenvolvimento idiossincrático). Em seguida, descreve-se um estudo sobre as representações da mobilidade transcultural em uma amostra de 41 brasileiros com talento acadêmico que residem em outros países. Foram identificadas representações relacionadas a gatilhos intrapessoais (processo de formação acadêmica) e ambientais (políticas brasileiras e oportunidades de pesquisa e desenvolvimento) para a mobilidade. Também foram identificadas representações sobre os desafios enfrentados ao longo das fases de deslocamento, que foram agrupados em linguagem e processo de adaptação. As falas dos entrevistados foram retomadas em outro capítulo, permitindo uma visão mais abrangente e contextualizada dos motivos e desafios enfrentados pelos talentos acadêmicos em mobilidade transcultural. Embora não tenha sido um objetivo específico e não tenha havido uma mensuração própria, as entrevistas denotaram níveis elevados de estresse em alguns dos entrevistados. Isso levou à realização de uma revisão de escopo sistemática da literatura sobre o estresse da mobilidade transcultural, que evidenciou que a maioria dos esforços para medir o estresse da mobilidade transcultural não alcança o objetivo pretendido. A maioria das medidas considera apenas alguns aspectos do fenômeno, como estressores ou estratégias de enfrentamento. Poucas levam em conta as respostas fisiológicas e psicológicas aos estressores internos ou externos, e poucas consideram aspectos positivos (eustress). Portanto, ficou evidente a necessidade de desenvolver uma medida que abranja todos os aspectos do estresse da mobilidade transcultural. Por fim, como resultado da análise de conteúdo da revisão sistemática, observou-se a ampla utilização do conceito de aculturação e de estresse aculturativo, especialmente em textos psicológicos, embora sejam considerados obsoletos em outras disciplinas, como a Antropologia e a Sociologia. Sendo assim, sugere-se uma ‘ressignificação’ terminológica e conceitual, que implica em considerar que a mobilidade transcultural incorpora novos elementos à própria cultura em vez de ocorrer somente uma perda deles. Recomenda-se, assim, a utilização do termo ‘estresse da mobilidade transcultural’ como uma alternativa mais atualizada e crítica para esse tipo de estresse. Como um desdobramento da revisão sistemática e da pesquisa empírica, construiuse o Inventário de Estresse e Resiliência na Mobilidade Transcultural (IERM-T), sem, todavia, examinar suas propriedades psicométricas nesta tese.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Psicologia transcultural
dc.subject: Mobilidade transcultural
dc.subject: Talento acadêmico
dc.subject: Estresse da mobilidade transcultural
dc.subject: Cross-cultural psychology
dc.subject: Cross-cultural mobility
dc.subject: Academic talent
dc.subject: Crosscultural mobility stress
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Mobilidade transcultural: estudos sobre talento acadêmico e estresse
dc.title.alternative: Cross-cultural mobility: studies on academic talent and stress
dc.type: Tese