Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
marcelohenriquedesa.pdf3.11 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: Jovens escolares negros e trajetórias socioespacias na cidade: perspectivas de acesso à UFJF
Author: Sá, Marcelo Henrique de
First Advisor: Torres, Clarice Cassab
Referee Member: Rizzatti, Helena Fonseca
Referee Member: Montezuma, Rita de Cassia Martins
Resumo: O objetivo desta pesquisa, é abordar como as vivências de jovens negros escolares, a partir de suas trajetórias socioespaciais na cidade, influenciam suas perspectivas de acesso à UFJF pela política de ações afirmativas, via cotas raciais. A metodologia desenvolvida se dá com base na pesquisa qualitativa, utilizando de entrevista e narrativa oral no diálogo com os sujeitos. Nesta perspectiva, no geral esses jovens possuem uma certa limitação para o uso e apropriação da cidade, que está atrelado principalmente a condição de estudantes, de classe, no qual o meio de locomoção mais utilizados é o transporte coletivo ou a pé e pela condição racial, que por conta do racismo limita que esses jovens frequentam alguns locais na cidade. Deste modo, nota-se que alguns jovens que frequentam a UFJF possuem uma maior perspectiva de acesso ao Ensino Superior na instituição em relação aos jovens que não frequentam, outro ponto notado é o não conhecimento das cotas raciais por muitos dos jovens entrevistados
Abstract: The objective of this research is to address how the experiences of young black students, from their socio-spatial trajectories in the city, influence their perspectives of access to UFJF through the affirmative action policy, via racial quotas. The methodology developed is based on qualitative research, using an interview and oral narrative in the dialogue with the subjects. In this perspective, in general, these young people have a certain limitation for the use and appropriation of the city, which is mainly linked to the condition of students, class, in which the most used means of locomotion is public transport or on foot and the racial condition , which because of racism limits these young people to some places in the city. Regarding admission to Higher Education at UFJF, it is noted that there is a certain relationship in the perspective of access and not the perspective of young people who attend or do not attend the UFJF campus, another point noted is the lack of knowledge of racial quotas by many of the students. young people interviewed
Keywords: -
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Geografia
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16433
Issue Date: 29-Sep-2023