Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
filipedeoliveiramauad.pdf6.95 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marocolo Júnior, Moacir-
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Rhaí André Arriel e-
dc.contributor.referee2: Vianna, Jeferson Macedo-
dc.creator: Mauad, Filipe de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-26-
dc.description.abstract: Despite the high physical exhaustion of a football match, it is common for teams to play two or three games in the same week, the so-called congested calendars, a period where evidence of a decline in agility, sprint performance and the total distance covered by players was found. A non-invasive, fast, easy to apply and low-cost intervention that could help in the process of recovering this performance is ischemic preconditioning (IPC). The technique has already been tested in several sports and the use of IPC has generated positive results in improving athletes' performance and recovery. Thus, the objective of this study was to evaluate the effects of using previously applied ischemia and perfusion maneuvers on early and late recovery from a football match. Twenty athletes from the under-17 category played a simulated game with two 45-minute halves separated by a 15-minute break. Firstly, the athletes underwent one of three interventions: a) IPC [3 cycles of 3 minutes of occlusion (pressure of 120 mmHg with an increase of 10 in 10 mmHg until vascular occlusion was reached) for 3 minutes of reperfusion (0 mmHg)]; b) placebo (identical to IPC, but with 20 mmHg during pseudocclusion); and c) control (no occlusion). Pre-game (baseline), 24, 48 and 72 hours after the football match, the performance of the counter movement jump (CMJ), 30 m Sprint, “T” agility test and the perceptual scales of muscle pain, recovery , sleep quality and urine color were measured. There was an effect of time (p = 0.004) on CMJ performance, but there was no effect of group (p = 0.360) nor interaction between time and group (p = 0.092). At 24-h after the recovery intervention, a significant drop in CMJ performance was observed for the IPC group, when compared to baseline, which was reestablished 72-h after the intervention. On the other hand, no significant changes in the SHAM and control groups were observed throughout the recovery period. Regarding sprint performance, there was an effect of time (p < 0.001), but there was no effect of group (p = 0.369) as well as an interaction between time and group (p = 0.423). After 72-h of the recovery intervention, a significant improvement in sprint performance was found in the SHAM group, when compared to baseline. On the other hand, no significant changes in the IPC and control groups were observed throughout the recovery period. Likewise, an effect of time (p < 0.01), but not of group (p = 0.396) nor interaction between time and group (p = 0.642) on agility performance was found. At 24-h after the recovery intervention, there was a significant drop in agility performance in the SHAM and control groups, when compared to the baseline moment, returning to baseline values 48-h after the intervention. On the other hand, no significant changes in the IPC group were observed throughout the recovery period. The perception of recovery was affected 24-h after the recovery intervention in the IPC group, when compared to the baseline moment, returning to the baseline value 48-h later. The other variables did not show significant differences (p > 0.05) within and between groups. Therefore, IPC does not prove to be an effective strategy for recovering performance after a simulated football match.
dc.description.resumo: Apesar do alto desgaste físico de uma partida de futebol, é comum as equipes realizarem dois ou três jogos na mesma semana, os chamados calendários congestionados, período onde foram encontrados evidências de declínio no desempenho da agilidade, Sprint e na distância total percorrida dos jogadores. Uma intervenção não invasiva, rápida, de fácil aplicação e de baixo custo que poderia auxiliar no processo de recuperação desse desempenho é o pré- condicionamento isquêmico (IPC). A técnica já foi testada em diversos esportes e o uso do IPC gerou resultados positivos na melhora do desempenho e recuperação dos atletas. Assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar os efeitos do uso da manobra de isquemia e perfusão previamente aplicados na recuperação precoce e tardia de uma partida de futebol. Vinte atletas da categoria sub-17 realizaram um jogo simulado com dois tempos de 45 minutos separados por 15 minutos de intervalo. Primeiramente a partida, os atletas foram submetidos a um de três intervenções: a) IPC [3 ciclos de 3 minutos de oclusão (pressão de 120 mmHg com acréscimo de 10 em 10 mmHg até alcançar a oclusão vascular) por 3 minutos de reperfusão (0 mmHg)]; b) placebo (idêntico ao IPC, mas com 20 mmHg durante a pseudoclusão); e c) controle (sem oclusão). Pré-jogo (baseline), 24, 48 e 72 horas após a partida de futebol, o desempenho do salto contra movimento (CMJ), Sprint de 30 m, teste de agilidade em “T” e as escalas perceptivas de dor muscular, recuperação, qualidade do sono e coloração da urina foram mensuradas. Houve efeito do tempo (p = 0,004) sobre o desempenho do CMJ, mas não houve efeito do grupo (p = 0,360) nem interação entre tempo e grupo (p = 0,092). No momento 24-h após a intervenção de recuperação, foi observada uma queda significativa no desempenho do CMJ para o grupo IPC, quando comparado ao baseline, o qual foi restabelecido 72-h após a intervenção. Por outro lado, nenhuma mudança significativa no grupo SHAM e controle foram observados ao longo do período de recuperação. Sobre o desempenho no sprint, houve efeito do tempo (p < 0,001), mas não houve efeito do grupo (p = 0,369) bem como interação entre tempo e grupo (p = 0,423). Após 72-h da intervenção de recuperação, foi encontrada uma melhora significativa no desempenho do sprint no grupo SHAM, quando comparado ao baseline. Por outro lado, nenhuma mudança significativa no grupo IPC e controle foram observadas ao longo do período de recuperação. Da mesma forma, foi encontrado um efeito do tempo (p < 0,01), mas não do grupo (p = 0,396) nem interação entre tempo e grupo (p = 0,642) sobre o desempenho da agilidade. No momento 24-h após a intervenção de recuperação, houve uma queda significativa do desempenho da agilidade no grupo SHAM e controle, quando comparado ao momento baseline, retornando para os valores de baseline 48-h após a intervenção. Por outro lado, nenhuma mudança significativa no grupo IPC foi observada ao longo do período de recuperação. A percepção de recuperação foi afetada 24-h após a intervenção de recuperação no grupo IPC, quando comparado ao momento baseline, retornando ao valor de baseline 48-h após. As demais variáveis não apresentaram diferenças significativas (p > 0,05) intra e entre grupos. Portanto, o IPC não demonstra ser uma estratégia eficaz para recuperação do desempenho após uma partida simulada de futebol.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação Física
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação Física
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Desempenho físico no futebol
dc.subject: Recuperação no futebol
dc.subject: Isquemia no futebol
dc.subject: Physical performance in football
dc.subject: Recovery in football
dc.subject: Ischemia in soccer
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR
dc.title: Efeito do pré-condicionamento isquêmico sobre o desempenho e recuperação de jogadores de futebol sub-17 após uma partida simulada de futebol
dc.type: Dissertação