https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/16378
Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
layannaisllaribeirogoes.pdf | PDF/A | 2.11 MB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Reis, Larissa de Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Verner, Francielle Silvestre | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lima, Carolina Oliveira de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Gomes, Janaína Cristina | - |
dc.creator | Góes, Layanna Islla Ribeiro | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-11-30 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The condyle is a bony structure that serves as the primary growth center of the mandible. Due to its anatomical intricacy, the assessment of bone through cone beam computed tomography (CBCT) may be warranted. Typically, several CBCT acquisition protocols are available, and it is imperative to choose the ones most aligned with clinical requirements and the anatomical characteristics of the region of interest. The utilization of low radiation dose protocols can introduce noise and reduce image quality, potentially impacting the accuracy of volumetric measurements of this structure. Hence, the objective of this study was to assess whether variations in milliamperage and voxel size values can exert an influence on the volumetric measurements of mandibular condyles in CBCT examinations. CBCT images of 36 temporomandibular joints (TMJs) from 18 dry skulls and their corresponding mandibles were acquired using two different milliamperage settings (4.5 and 6.3 mA) and varying voxel sizes (0.085, 0.125, and 0.280 mm), resulting in a total of 216 images. These images were exported in DICOM format and subsequently assessed using the ITK-SNAP® software by two independently trained evaluators. Inter- evaluator agreement demonstrated an excellent level of concordance with a coefficient of 0.904. No statistically significant differences in condylar volume were observed among the different milliamperage values and voxel sizes employed (p>0.05). Therefore, the milliamperage values and voxel size did not influence the volumetric evaluation of maintenance heads on the tested device. This study suggests that tomographic protocols employing lower radiation doses, as used in this investigation with lower voxel values and larger voxel sizes, should be considered for the evaluation of condylar volume. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A cabeça da mandíbula é uma estrutura óssea que consiste no principal centro de crescimento da mandíbula e, pela sua complexidade anatômica, a avaliação óssea pelo exame de tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico (TCFC) pode ser indicada. Normalmente, para a aquisição da TCFC existem vários protocolos disponíveis, devendo-se selecionar aquele mais apropriado para os requisitos clínicos e as características anatômicas da região de interesse. Protocolos de baixa dose de radiação podem tornar a imagem dessa estrutura mais ruidosa e com menor qualidade e influenciar na sua mensuração volumétrica. Assim, o objetivo foi avaliar se os valores de miliamperagem e de tamanho do voxel podem influenciar no volume das cabeças de mandíbula em exames de TCFC. Imagens de TCFC de 36 articulações temporomandibulares (ATMs) oriundas de 18 crânios secos e suas respectivas mandíbulas foram escaneadas com 4,5 e 6,3 de miliamperagem e tamanhos de voxel de 0,085, 0,125 e 0,280mm, gerando um total de 216 imagens. As imagens geradas foram exportadas no formato DICOM e avaliadas no programa ITK-SNAP® por dois avaliadores previamente calibrados de forma independente. A concordância interavaliador mostrou um valor de 0,904, considerada excelente. Não houve diferença entre o volume condilar entre os valores de miliamperagem e de tamanho de voxel utilizados (p>0,05). Sendo assim, os valores de miliamperagem e tamanho de voxel não influenciaram na avaliação volumétrica de cabeças da mandíbula no aparelho testado. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF/GV | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Articulação temporomandibular | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Côndilo mandibular | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diagnóstico por imagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Doses de radiação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cone beam computed tomography Mandibular condyle | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Imaging diagnosis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Radiation doses | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Temporal mandibular joint | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Influência de protocolos de aquisição de imagens de tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico na avaliação volumétrica de cabeças da mandíbula | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
Aparece en las colecciones: | Odontologia - Campus GV |
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons